(225 ILCS 429/80)
Sec. 80. Penalties.
(a) Any person who operates as a debt settlement provider without a license shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(b) Any contract of debt settlement service as defined in this Act made by an unlicensed person shall be null and void and of no legal effect.
(c) The Secretary may, after 10 days notice by registered mail to the debt settlement service provider at the address on the license or unlicensed entity engaging in the debt settlement service business, stating the contemplated action and in general the grounds therefore, fine such debt settlement service provider or unlicensed entity an amount not exceeding $10,000 per violation, and revoke or suspend any license issued hereunder if he or she finds that:
(1) The debt settlement service provider has failed
to comply with any provision of this Act or any order, decision, finding, rule, regulation or direction of the Secretary lawfully made pursuant to the authority of this Act; or
(2) Any fact or condition exists which, if it had
existed at the time of the original application for the license, clearly would have warranted the Secretary in refusing to issue the license.
(Source: P.A. 96-1420, eff. 8-3-10.)
Sections: Previous 35 45 50 55 60 65 75 80 83 85 90 95 100 103 105 Next