(225 ILCS 454/15-25)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 15-25. Licensee's relationship with customers.
(a) Licensees shall treat all customers honestly and shall not negligently or knowingly give them false information. A licensee engaged by a seller client shall timely disclose to customers who are prospective buyers all latent material adverse facts pertaining to the physical condition of the property that are actually known by the licensee and that could not be discovered by a reasonably diligent inspection of the property by the customer. A licensee shall not be liable to a customer for providing false information to the customer if the false information was provided to the licensee by the licensee's client and the licensee did not have actual knowledge that the information was false. No cause of action shall arise on behalf of any person against a licensee for revealing information in compliance with this Section.
(b) A licensee representing a client in a real estate transaction may provide assistance to a customer by performing ministerial acts. Performing those ministerial acts shall not be construed in a manner that would violate the brokerage agreement with the client, and performing those ministerial acts for the customer shall not be construed in a manner as to form a brokerage agreement with the customer.
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99.)
Sections: Previous 10-45 15-5 15-10 15-15 15-20 15-25 15-30 15-35 15-40 15-45 15-50 15-55 15-60 15-65 Next