(225 ILCS 454/15-5)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 15-5. Legislative intent.
(a) The General Assembly finds that application of the common law of agency to the relationships among real estate brokers and salespersons and consumers of real estate brokerage services has resulted in misunderstandings and consequences that have been contrary to the best interests of the public. The General Assembly further finds that the real estate brokerage industry has a significant impact upon the economy of the State of Illinois and that it is in the best interest of the public to provide codification of the relationships between real estate brokers and salespersons and consumers of real estate brokerage services in order to prevent detrimental misunderstandings and misinterpretations of the relationships by consumers, real estate brokers, and salespersons and thus promote and provide stability in the real estate market. This Article 15 is enacted to govern the relationships between consumers of real estate brokerage services and real estate brokers and salespersons to the extent not governed by an individual written agreement between a sponsoring broker and a consumer, providing that there is a relationship other than designated agency. This Article 15 applies to the exclusion of the common law concepts of principal and agent and to the fiduciary duties, which have been applied to real estate brokers, salespersons, and real estate brokerage services.
(b) The General Assembly further finds that this Article 15 is not intended to prescribe or affect contractual relationships between real estate brokers and the broker's affiliated licensees.
(c) This Article 15 may serve as a basis for private rights of action and defenses by sellers, buyers, landlords, tenants, real estate brokers, and real estate salespersons. The private rights of action, however, do not extend to the provisions of any other Articles of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99.)
Sections: Previous 10-45 15-5 15-10 15-15 15-20 15-25 15-30 15-35 15-40 15-45 15-50 15-55 15-60 15-65 Next