(330 ILCS 45/10) (from Ch. 23, par. 3090)
Sec. 10. The executive powers of the commission shall be vested in a superintendent elected by the commission from among those who served in the armed forces of the United States. The superintendent, designated Superintendent of Veterans Assistance of the county, shall, under the direction of the commission, have charge of and maintain an office in the county building or other central location, to be used solely by the commission for carrying on its assistance work. The county shall provide the office and furnish all necessary supplies, including telephone, printing, stationery and postage therefor.
The county board shall, in any county where a Veterans Assistance Commission is organized, in addition to sums appropriated for assistance and emergency assistance purposes under this Act, appropriate such additional sums, upon recommendation of the Veterans Assistance Commission and as approved by the county board, to properly compensate the officers and employees required to administer such assistance. Such county board approval shall be based upon recognized and established salary guidelines developed by the county and used by the county to compensate county employees. If the county does not have established employee salary guidelines, the county board shall provide funds to the commission to compensate the superintendent and his employees in a just manner. The county board shall also provide funds to the commission to reimburse the superintendent, officers, delegates and employees for certain expenses which are approved by the commission. The superintendent and other employees shall be employees of the Veterans Assistance Commission, and no provision in this Section or elsewhere in this Act shall be construed to mean that they are employees of the county.
Superintendents, subject to rules formulated by the commission, shall select, as far as possible, secretaries and other employees from among honorably discharged military veterans as defined in Section 2, or their surviving spouses.
Superintendents of all counties subject to this Act, when required by the commission, shall give bond in the sum of $2,000 for the faithful performance of their duties.
All persons elected or selected to fill positions provided for in this Section shall be exempt from the operation and provisions of any civil service act or laws of this State, and the secretary of the commission shall be appointed by the superintendent. However, if "The Illinois Public Aid Code", as amended, becomes applicable in any county, the Department of Human Services may exercise the powers therein designated in relation to employees engaged in the administration of assistance under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 89-507, eff. 7-1-97.)
Sections: Previous 0.01 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next