(330 ILCS 45/2) (from Ch. 23, par. 3082)
Sec. 2. For the assistance of military veterans, who served in the Armed Forces of the United States, whose last discharge from the service was honorable to be eligible for assistance, their families, and the families of deceased veterans with service as described in this Section who need assistance. The supervisor of general assistance or the county board shall provide such sums of money as may be just and necessary to be drawn by the commander, quartermaster or commandant of any post, ship, camp, chapter or detachment of any congressionally chartered or state chartered veterans organization, in the city or town, or the superintendent of any Veterans' Assistance Commission of the county, upon the recommendation of the assistance committee of the post, ship, camp, chapter or Veterans' Assistance Commission. If any supervisor of general assistance or county board fails or refuses after such recommendation to provide any just and necessary sums of money for such assistance, then the commander, post, chapter, or detachment or the superintendent of any Veterans' Assistance Commission located in the district of such supervisor of general assistance or such county board shall apply to the circuit court of the district or county for relief by mandamus upon the supervisor of general assistance or county board requiring him, her or it to pay, or to appropriate and pay such sums of money, and upon proof made of the justice and necessity of the claim, the circuit court shall grant such assistance. Such sums of money shall be drawn in the manner now provided by law for the assistance of the poor. Orders of commanders, quartermasters, commandants or superintendents of Veterans' Assistance Commissions shall be proper vouchers for the expenditure of such sums of money.
(Source: P.A. 87-796.)
Sections: Previous 0.01 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next