Illinois Compiled Statutes 410 ILCS 25 Environmental Barriers Act. Section 3
    (410 ILCS 25/3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 3713)
    Sec. 3. Definitions. As used in this Act:
    "Accessibility standards" or "standards" means those standards, known as the Illinois Accessibility Code, adopted by the Capital Development Board pursuant to Section 4.
* * *
    "Dwelling unit" means a single unit of residence which provides a kitchen or food preparation area, in addition to rooms and spaces for living, bathing, sleeping, and the like. Dwelling units are found in such housing types as townhouses and apartment buildings.
    "Element" means an architectural or mechanical (including electrical and plumbing) component of a building, facility, space, or site, including but not limited to a telephone, curb ramp, door, drinking fountain, seating, or water closet.
    "Entrance" means any access point to a building or portion of a building or facility or multi-story housing unit used for the purpose of entering. An entrance includes the approach walk, the vertical access leading to the entrance platform, the entrance platform itself, vestibules if provided, and the entry door or doors or gate or gates.
    "Environmental barrier" means an element or space of the built environment which limits accessibility to or use of the built environment by environmentally limited persons.
    "Environmentally limited person" means a person with a disability or condition who is restricted in the use of the built environment.
    "Governmental unit" means the State or any political subdivision thereof, including but not limited to any county, town, township, city, village, municipality, municipal corporation, school district or other special purpose district.
    "Means of egress" means a continuous and unobstructed path of travel from any point in a building or structure to a public way, consisting of 3 separate and distinct parts: the exit access, the exit, and the exit discharge. A means of egress comprises vertical and horizontal means of travel and includes intervening room spaces, doors, hallways, corridors, passageways, balconies, ramps, stairs, enclosures, lobbies, escalators, horizontal exits, courts, and yards.
    "Multi-story housing unit" means any building of 4 or more stories containing 10 or more dwelling units constructed to be held out for sale or lease by any person to the public.
    "Occupiable" means a room or enclosed space designed for human occupancy in which individuals congregate for amusement, educational, or similar purposes, or in which occupants are engaged at labor, and that is equipped with means of egress, light, and ventilation.
    "Owner" means the person contracting for the construction or alteration. That person may be the owner of the real property or existing facility or may be a tenant of the real property or existing facility.
    "Person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, unincorporated organizations, corporations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, receivers, agents, any group of persons or any governmental unit.
    "Planning" means the preparation of architectural or engineering designs or plans, technical or other specifications, landscaping plans or other preconstruction plans or specifications.
    "Public facility" means:
        (1) any building, structure, or site improvement
    which is:
            (i) owned by or on behalf of a governmental unit,
            (ii) leased, rented or used, in whole or in part,
        by a governmental unit, or
            (iii) financed, in whole or in part, by a grant
        or a loan made or guaranteed by a governmental unit; or
        (2) any building, structure, or site improvement used
    or held out for use or intended for use by the public or by employees for one or more of, but not limited to, the following:
            (i) the purpose of gathering, recreation,
        transient lodging, education, employment, institutional care, or the purchase, rental, sale or acquisition of any goods, personal property or services;
            (ii) places of public display or collection;
            (iii) social service establishments; and
            (iv) stations used for specified public
        transportation.
    "Public" means any group of people who are users of the building and employees of the building excluding those people who are employed by the owner of a building for construction or alteration of a building.
    "Reproduction cost" means the estimated cost of constructing a new building, structure, or site improvement of like size, design and materials at the site of the original building, structure, or site improvement, assuming such site is clear. The reproduction cost shall be determined by using the recognized standards of an authoritative technical organization.
    "Site improvements" means landscaping, pedestrian and vehicular pathways, steps, ramps, curb ramps, parking lots, outdoor lighting, recreational facilities, and the like, added to a site.
    "Space" means a definable area, such as a toilet room, corridor, assembly area, entrance, storage room, alcove, courtyard, or lobby.
    "State" means the State of Illinois and any instrumentality or agency thereof.
* * *