(410 ILCS 25/7) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 3717)
Sec. 7. Penalties.
(a) Any owner constructing or altering a public facility or constructing a multi-story housing unit in violation of this Act shall be guilty of a business offense punishable by a fine not to exceed $250 per day, and each day the owner is in violation of this Act constitutes a separate offense.
(b) Any architect or engineer negligently or intentionally stating pursuant to Section 5 of this Act that a plan is in compliance with this Act when such plan is not in compliance shall be subject to a suspension, revocation or refusal of restoration of his or her certificate of registration or license pursuant to the Illinois Architecture Practice Act of 1989, the Professional Engineering Practice Act of 1989 and the Structural Engineering Practice Act of 1989.
(c) Any person issuing a building permit or other official authorization for the construction or alteration of a public facility or the construction of a multi-story housing unit in violation of this Act shall be guilty of a business offense punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000.
(d) The executive director of the Capital Development Board or any other person may request the State's Attorney of the county in which the public facility or multi-story housing unit is located to initiate prosecution under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 91-91, eff. 1-1-00.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next