(50 ILCS 205/3a) (from Ch. 116, par. 43.103a)
Sec. 3a. Reports and records of the obligation, receipt and use of public funds of the units of local government and school districts, including certified audits, management letters and other audit reports made by the Auditor General, County Auditors, other officers or by licensed Certified Public Accountants permitted to perform audits under the Illinois Public Accounting Act and presented to the corporate authorities or boards of the units of local government, are public records available for inspection by the public. These records shall be kept at the official place of business of each unit of local government and school district or at a designated place of business of the unit or district. These records shall be available for public inspection during regular office hours except when in immediate use by persons exercising official duties which require the use of those records. The person in charge of such records may require a notice in writing to be submitted 24 hours prior to inspection and may require that such notice specify which records are to be inspected. Nothing in this Section shall require units of local government and school districts to invade or assist in the invasion of any person's right to privacy.
(Source: P.A. 94-465, eff. 8-4-05.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 3a 3b 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next