Illinois Compiled Statutes 50 Local Government: Article -
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 1
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act". (Source: P.A. 83-981.)
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 2
For the purposes of this Act, unless clearly required otherwise, the terms defined in this Section have the meaning ascribed herein: (a) "Officer" means any...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3
Whenever an officer is subjected to an interrogation within the meaning of this Act, the interrogation shall be conducted pursuant to Sections 3.1 through...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.1
The interrogation shall take place at the facility to which the investigating officer is assigned, or at the precinct or police facility which has...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.2
No officer shall be subjected to interrogation without first being informed in writing of the nature of the investigation. If an administrative proceeding is...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.3
All interrogations shall be conducted at a reasonable time of day. Whenever the nature of the alleged incident and operational requirements permit, interrogations shall...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.4
The officer under investigation shall be informed in writing of the name, rank and unit or command of the officer in charge of the investigation,...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.5
Interrogation sessions shall be of reasonable duration and shall permit the officer interrogated reasonable periods for rest and personal necessities. (Source: P.A. 83-981.)
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.6
The officer being interrogated shall not be subjected to professional or personal abuse, including offensive language. (Source: P.A. 83-981.)
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.7
A complete record of any interrogation shall be made, and a complete transcript or copy shall be made available to the officer under investigation...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.8
Admissions; counsel; verified complaint. (a) No officer shall be interrogated without first being advised in writing that admissions made in the course of the interrogation...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.9
The officer under investigation shall have the right to be represented by counsel of his or her choosing and may request counsel at any...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.10
Admissions or confessions obtained during the course of any interrogation not conducted in accordance with this Act may not be utilized in any subsequent...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 3.11
In the course of any interrogation no officer shall be required to submit to a polygraph test, or any other test questioning by means...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 4
The rights of officers in disciplinary procedures set forth under this Act shall not diminish the rights and privileges of officers that are guaranteed...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 5
This Act does not apply to any officer charged with violating any provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961, the Criminal Code of 2012, or...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 6
The provisions of this Act apply only to the extent there is no collective bargaining agreement currently in effect dealing with the subject matter...
- Illinois Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. - 50 ILCS 725, Section 7
No officer shall be discharged, disciplined, demoted, denied promotion or seniority, transferred, reassigned or otherwise discriminated against in regard to his or her employment,...