(55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-2002.1)
Sec. 4-2002.1. State's attorney fees in counties of 3,000,000 or more population. This Section applies only to counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants.
(a) State's attorneys shall be entitled to the following fees:
For each conviction in prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $60. All other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, $60.
For each conviction in other cases tried before judges of the circuit court, $30; except that if the conviction is in a case which may be assigned to an associate judge, whether or not it is in fact assigned to an associate judge, the fee shall be $20.
For preliminary examinations for each defendant held to bail or recognizance, $20.
For each examination of a party bound over to keep the peace, $20.
For each defendant held to answer in a circuit court on a charge of paternity, $20.
For each trial on a charge of paternity, $60.
For each case of appeal taken from his county or from the county to which a change of venue is taken to his county to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted or defended by him, $100.
For each day actually employed in the trial of a case, $50; in which case the court before whom the case is tried shall make an order specifying the number of days for which a per diem shall be allowed.
For each day actually employed in the trial of cases of felony arising in their respective counties and taken by change of venue to another county, $50; and the court before whom the case is tried shall make an order specifying the number of days for which said per diem shall be allowed; and it is hereby made the duty of each State's attorney to prepare and try each case of felony arising when so taken by change of venue.
For assisting in a trial of each case on an indictment for felony brought by change of venue to their respective counties, the same fees they would be entitled to if such indictment had been found for an offense committed in his county, and it shall be the duty of the State's attorney of the county to which such cause is taken by change of venue to assist in the trial thereof.
For each case of forfeited recognizance where the forfeiture is set aside at the instance of the defense, in addition to the ordinary costs, $20 for each defendant.
For each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged mental illness of any person, $20 for each defendant.
For each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged dependency or delinquency of any child, $20.
For each day actually employed in the hearing of a case of habeas corpus in which the people are interested, $50.
* * *