(55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-2002.1)
Sec. 4-2002.1. State's attorney fees in counties of 3,000,000 or more population. This Section applies only to counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants.
(a) State's attorneys shall be entitled to the following fees:
For each conviction in prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $60. All other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, $60.
For each conviction in other cases tried before judges of the circuit court, $30; except that if the conviction is in a case which may be assigned to an associate judge, whether or not it is in fact assigned to an associate judge, the fee shall be $20.
For preliminary examinations for each defendant held to bail or recognizance, $20.
For each examination of a party bound over to keep the peace, $20.
For each defendant held to answer in a circuit court on a charge of paternity, $20.
For each trial on a charge of paternity, $60.
For each case of appeal taken from his county or from the county to which a change of venue is taken to his county to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted or defended by him, $100.
For each day actually employed in the trial of a case, $50; in which case the court before whom the case is tried shall make an order specifying the number of days for which a per diem shall be allowed.
For each day actually employed in the trial of cases of felony arising in their respective counties and taken by change of venue to another county, $50; and the court before whom the case is tried shall make an order specifying the number of days for which said per diem shall be allowed; and it is hereby made the duty of each State's attorney to prepare and try each case of felony arising when so taken by change of venue.
For assisting in a trial of each case on an indictment for felony brought by change of venue to their respective counties, the same fees they would be entitled to if such indictment had been found for an offense committed in his county, and it shall be the duty of the State's attorney of the county to which such cause is taken by change of venue to assist in the trial thereof.
For each case of forfeited recognizance where the forfeiture is set aside at the instance of the defense, in addition to the ordinary costs, $20 for each defendant.
For each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged mental illness of any person, $20 for each defendant.
For each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged dependency or delinquency of any child, $20.
For each day actually employed in the hearing of a case of habeas corpus in which the people are interested, $50.
* * *
(b) A municipality shall be entitled to a $25 prosecution fee for each conviction for a violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code prosecuted by the municipal attorney pursuant to Section 16-102 of that Code which is tried before a circuit or associate judge and shall be entitled to a $25 prosecution fee for each conviction for a violation of a municipal vehicle ordinance prosecuted by the municipal attorney which is tried before a circuit or associate judge. Such fee shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction. A municipality shall have a lien for such prosecution fees on all judgments or fines procured by the municipal attorney from prosecutions for violations of the Illinois Vehicle Code and municipal vehicle ordinances.
(c) State's attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a violation of any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to discharge the expenses of the State's Attorney's office for establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems. The fee shall be remitted monthly to the county treasurer, to be deposited by him or her into a special fund designated as the State's Attorney Records Automation Fund. Expenditures from this fund may be made by the State's Attorney for hardware, software, research, and development costs and personnel related thereto.
For the purposes of this subsection (b), "municipal vehicle ordinance" means any ordinance enacted pursuant to Sections 11-40-1, 11-40-2, 11-40-2a, and 11-40-3 of the Illinois Municipal Code or any ordinance enacted by a municipality which is similar to a provision of Chapter 11 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(Source: P.A. 96-707, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1186, eff. 7-22-10; 97-673, eff. 6-1-12.)
Sections: Previous 4-1001 4-2001 4-2002 4-2002.1 4-2003 4-2004 4-2005 4-2006 4-3001 4-3002 4-4001 4-5001 4-6001 4-6002 Next