(55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-2002.1)
Sec. 4-2002.1. State's attorney fees in counties of 3,000,000 or more population. This Section applies only to counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants.
* * *
The Circuit Court may direct that of all monies received, by restitution or otherwise, which monies are ordered paid to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) or the Department of Human Services (acting as successor to the Department of Public Aid under the Department of Human Services Act) as a direct result of the efforts of the State's attorney and which payments arise from Civil or Criminal prosecutions involving the Illinois Public Aid Code or the Criminal Code, the following amounts shall be paid quarterly by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or the Department of Human Services to the General Corporate Fund of the County in which the prosecution or cause of action took place:
(1) where the monies result from child support
obligations, not less than 25% of the federal share of the monies received,
(2) where the monies result from other than child
support obligations, not less than 25% of the State's share of the monies received.
In addition to any other amounts to which State's Attorneys are entitled under this Section, State's Attorneys are entitled to $10 of the fine that is imposed under Section 5-9-1.17 of the Unified Code of Corrections, as set forth in that Section.
(b) A municipality shall be entitled to a $25 prosecution fee for each conviction for a violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code prosecuted by the municipal attorney pursuant to Section 16-102 of that Code which is tried before a circuit or associate judge and shall be entitled to a $25 prosecution fee for each conviction for a violation of a municipal vehicle ordinance prosecuted by the municipal attorney which is tried before a circuit or associate judge. Such fee shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction. A municipality shall have a lien for such prosecution fees on all judgments or fines procured by the municipal attorney from prosecutions for violations of the Illinois Vehicle Code and municipal vehicle ordinances.
(c) State's attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a violation of any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to discharge the expenses of the State's Attorney's office for establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems. The fee shall be remitted monthly to the county treasurer, to be deposited by him or her into a special fund designated as the State's Attorney Records Automation Fund. Expenditures from this fund may be made by the State's Attorney for hardware, software, research, and development costs and personnel related thereto.
For the purposes of this subsection (b), "municipal vehicle ordinance" means any ordinance enacted pursuant to Sections 11-40-1, 11-40-2, 11-40-2a, and 11-40-3 of the Illinois Municipal Code or any ordinance enacted by a municipality which is similar to a provision of Chapter 11 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(Source: P.A. 96-707, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1186, eff. 7-22-10; 97-673, eff. 6-1-12.)
Sections: Previous 4-1001 4-2001 4-2002 4-2002.1 4-2003 4-2004 4-2005 4-2006 4-3001 4-3002 4-4001 4-5001 4-6001 4-6002 Next