(55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-2002.1)
Sec. 4-2002.1. State's attorney fees in counties of 3,000,000 or more population. This Section applies only to counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants.
* * *
For each conviction in prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $60. All other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, $60.
For each conviction in other cases tried before judges of the circuit court, $30; except that if the conviction is in a case which may be assigned to an associate judge, whether or not it is in fact assigned to an associate judge, the fee shall be $20.
For preliminary examinations for each defendant held to bail or recognizance, $20.
For each examination of a party bound over to keep the peace, $20.
For each defendant held to answer in a circuit court on a charge of paternity, $20.
For each trial on a charge of paternity, $60.
For each case of appeal taken from his county or from the county to which a change of venue is taken to his county to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted or defended by him, $100.
For each day actually employed in the trial of a case, $50; in which case the court before whom the case is tried shall make an order specifying the number of days for which a per diem shall be allowed.
For each day actually employed in the trial of cases of felony arising in their respective counties and taken by change of venue to another county, $50; and the court before whom the case is tried shall make an order specifying the number of days for which said per diem shall be allowed; and it is hereby made the duty of each State's attorney to prepare and try each case of felony arising when so taken by change of venue.
For assisting in a trial of each case on an indictment for felony brought by change of venue to their respective counties, the same fees they would be entitled to if such indictment had been found for an offense committed in his county, and it shall be the duty of the State's attorney of the county to which such cause is taken by change of venue to assist in the trial thereof.
For each case of forfeited recognizance where the forfeiture is set aside at the instance of the defense, in addition to the ordinary costs, $20 for each defendant.
For each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged mental illness of any person, $20 for each defendant.
For each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged dependency or delinquency of any child, $20.
For each day actually employed in the hearing of a case of habeas corpus in which the people are interested, $50.
All the foregoing fees shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction. But in cases of inquiry into the mental illness of any person alleged to be mentally ill, in cases on a charge of paternity and in cases of appeal in the Supreme or Appellate Court, where judgment is in favor of the accused, the fees allowed the State's attorney therein shall be retained out of the fines and forfeitures collected by them in other cases.
Ten per cent of all moneys except revenue, collected by them and paid over to the authorities entitled thereto, which per cent together with the fees provided for herein that are not collected from the parties tried or examined, shall be paid out of any fines and forfeited recognizances collected by them, provided however, that in proceedings to foreclose the lien of delinquent real estate taxes State's attorneys shall receive a fee, to be credited to the earnings of their office, of 10% of the total amount realized from the sale of real estate sold in such proceedings. Such fees shall be paid from the total amount realized from the sale of the real estate sold in such proceedings.
State's attorneys shall have a lien for their fees on all judgments for fines or forfeitures procured by them and on moneys except revenue received by them until such fees and earnings are fully paid.
No fees shall be charged on more than 10 counts in any one indictment or information on trial and conviction; nor on more than 10 counts against any one defendant on pleas of guilty.
* * *