Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5 Counties Code. Section 4-2002
    (55 ILCS 5/4-2002) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-2002)
    Sec. 4-2002. State's attorney fees in counties under 3,000,000 population. This Section applies only to counties with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants.
* * *
    For each day actually employed in the hearing of a case of habeas corpus in which the people are interested, $25.
    For each violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 and the Illinois Vehicle Code in which a defendant has entered a plea of guilty or a defendant has stipulated to the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt and the court has entered an order of supervision, $10.
    State's attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a violation of any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to discharge the expenses of the State's Attorney's office for establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems. The fee shall be remitted monthly to the county treasurer, to be deposited by him or her into a special fund designated as the State's Attorney Records Automation Fund. Expenditures from this fund may be made by the State's Attorney for hardware, software, research, and development costs and personnel related thereto.
    All the foregoing fees shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction. But in cases of inquiry into the mental illness of any person alleged to be mentally ill, in cases on a charge of paternity and in cases of appeal in the Supreme or Appellate Court, where judgment is in favor of the accused, the fees allowed the State's attorney therein shall be retained out of the fines and forfeitures collected by them in other cases.
* * *
office, of 10% of the total amount realized from the sale of real estate sold in such proceedings. Such fees shall be paid from the total amount realized from the sale of the real estate sold in such proceedings.
    State's attorneys shall have a lien for their fees on all judgments for fines or forfeitures procured by them and on moneys except revenue received by them until such fees and earnings are fully paid.
    No fees shall be charged on more than 10 counts in any one indictment or information on trial and conviction; nor on more than 10 counts against any one defendant on pleas of guilty.
    The Circuit Court may direct that of all monies received, by restitution or otherwise, which monies are ordered paid to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) or the Department of Human Services (acting as successor to the Department of Public Aid under the Department of Human Services Act) as a direct result of the efforts of the State's attorney and which payments arise from Civil or Criminal prosecutions involving the Illinois Public Aid Code or the Criminal Code, the following amounts shall be paid quarterly by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or the Department of Human Services to the General Corporate Fund of the County in which the prosecution or cause of action took place:
        (1) where the monies result from child support
* * *