Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5 Counties Code. Section 4-2002
    (55 ILCS 5/4-2002) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-2002)
    Sec. 4-2002. State's attorney fees in counties under 3,000,000 population. This Section applies only to counties with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants.
* * *
    For each conviction in prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $30. All other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, $30.
    For each conviction in other cases tried before judges of the circuit court, $15; except that if the conviction is in a case which may be assigned to an associate judge, whether or not it is in fact assigned to an associate judge, the fee shall be $10.
    For preliminary examinations for each defendant held to bail or recognizance, $10.
    For each examination of a party bound over to keep the peace, $10.
    For each defendant held to answer in a circuit court on a charge of paternity, $10.
    For each trial on a charge of paternity, $30.
    For each case of appeal taken from his county or from the county to which a change of venue is taken to his county to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted or defended by him, $50.
    For each day actually employed in the trial of a case, $25; in which case the court before whom the case is tried shall make an order specifying the number of days for which a per diem shall be allowed.
    For each day actually employed in the trial of cases of felony arising in their respective counties and taken by change of venue to another county, $25; and the court before whom the case is tried shall make an order specifying the number of days for which said per diem shall be allowed; and it is hereby made the duty of each State's attorney to prepare and try each case of felony arising when so taken by change of venue.
    For assisting in a trial of each case on an indictment for felony brought by change of venue to their respective counties, the same fees they would be entitled to if such indictment had been found for an offense committed in his county, and it shall be the duty of the State's attorney of the county to which such cause is taken by change of venue to assist in the trial thereof.
    For each case of forfeited recognizance where the forfeiture is set aside at the instance of the defense, in addition to the ordinary costs, $10 for each defendant.
    For each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged mental illness of any person, $10 for each defendant.
    For each proceeding in a circuit court to inquire into the alleged dependency or delinquency of any child, $10.
    For each day actually employed in the hearing of a case of habeas corpus in which the people are interested, $25.
    For each violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 and the Illinois Vehicle Code in which a defendant has entered a plea of guilty or a defendant has stipulated to the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt and the court has entered an order of supervision, $10.
    State's attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a violation of any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to discharge the expenses of the State's Attorney's office for establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems. The fee shall be remitted monthly to the county treasurer, to be deposited by him or her into a special fund designated as the State's Attorney Records Automation Fund. Expenditures from this fund may be made by the State's Attorney for hardware, software, research, and development costs and personnel related thereto.
    All the foregoing fees shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction. But in cases of inquiry into the mental illness of any person alleged to be mentally ill, in cases on a charge of paternity and in cases of appeal in the Supreme or Appellate Court, where judgment is in favor of the accused, the fees allowed the State's attorney therein shall be retained out of the fines and forfeitures collected by them in other cases.
* * *