Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 6-205
    (625 ILCS 5/6-205)
    Sec. 6-205. Mandatory revocation of license or permit; Hardship cases.
    (a) Except as provided in this Section, the Secretary of State shall immediately revoke the license, permit, or driving privileges of any driver upon receiving a report of the driver's conviction of any of the following offenses:
* * *
    this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance if the driver has been previously convicted of a violation of that Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance and the driver was less than 21 years of age at the time of the offense;
        14. Violation of paragraph (a) of Section 11-506 of
    this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance relating to the offense of street racing;
        15. A second or subsequent conviction of driving
    while the person's driver's license, permit or privileges was revoked for reckless homicide or a similar out-of-state offense;
        16. Any offense against any provision in this Code,
    or any local ordinance, regulating the movement of traffic when that offense was the proximate cause of the death of any person. Any person whose driving privileges have been revoked pursuant to this paragraph may seek to have the revocation terminated or to have the length of revocation reduced by requesting an administrative hearing with the Secretary of State prior to the projected driver's license application eligibility date;
        17. Violation of subsection (a-2) of Section
    11-1301.3 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
        18. A second or subsequent conviction of illegal
    possession, while operating or in actual physical control, as a driver, of a motor vehicle, of any controlled substance prohibited under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, any cannabis prohibited under the Cannabis Control Act, or any methamphetamine prohibited under the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act. A defendant found guilty of this offense while operating a motor vehicle shall have an entry made in the court record by the presiding judge that this offense did occur while the defendant was operating a motor vehicle and order the clerk of the court to report the violation to the Secretary of State.
    (b) The Secretary of State shall also immediately revoke the license or permit of any driver in the following situations:
        1. Of any minor upon receiving the notice provided
    for in Section 5-901 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 that the minor has been adjudicated under that Act as having committed an offense relating to motor vehicles prescribed in Section 4-103 of this Code;
        2. Of any person when any other law of this State
    requires either the revocation or suspension of a license or permit;
        3. Of any person adjudicated under the Juvenile Court
* * *
        11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a similar out-of-state offense, or Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, where the use of alcohol or other drugs is recited as an element of the offense, or a similar out-of-state offense; or
            (B) a statutory summary suspension or revocation
        under Section 11-501.1; or
            (C) a suspension pursuant to Section 6-203.1;
    arising out of separate occurrences, that person, if
    issued a restricted driving permit, may not operate a vehicle unless it has been equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section 1-129.1.
        (4) The person issued a permit conditioned upon the
    use of an interlock device must pay to the Secretary of State DUI Administration Fund an amount not to exceed $30 per month. The Secretary shall establish by rule the amount and the procedures, terms, and conditions relating to these fees.
        (5) If the restricted driving permit is issued for
    employment purposes, then the prohibition against driving a vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device does not apply to the operation of an occupational vehicle owned or leased by that person's employer when used solely for employment purposes.
        (6) A restricted driving permit issued under this
    Section shall be subject to cancellation, revocation, and suspension by the Secretary of State in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued under this Code may be cancelled, revoked, or suspended; except that a conviction upon one or more offenses against laws or ordinances regulating the movement of traffic shall be deemed sufficient cause for the revocation, suspension, or cancellation of a restricted driving permit.
    (d-5) The revocation of the license, permit, or driving privileges of a person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of Section 6-303 of this Code committed while his or her driver's license, permit, or privilege was revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state, is permanent. The Secretary may not, at any time, issue a license or permit to that person.
    (e) This Section is subject to the provisions of the Driver License Compact.
    (f) Any revocation imposed upon any person under subsections 2 and 3 of paragraph (b) that is in effect on December 31, 1988 shall be converted to a suspension for a like period of time.
    (g) The Secretary of State shall not issue a restricted driving permit to a person under the age of 16 years whose driving privileges have been revoked under any provisions of this Code.
* * *