Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 6-208
    (625 ILCS 5/6-208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-208)
    Sec. 6-208. Period of Suspension - Application After Revocation.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by this Code or any other law of this State, the Secretary of State shall not suspend a driver's license, permit, or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the highways for a period of more than one year.
* * *
        2. If such person is convicted of committing a second
    violation within a 20-year period of:
            (A) Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar
        provision of a local ordinance;
            (B) Paragraph (b) of Section 11-401 of this Code
        or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
            (C) Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or
        the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide; or
            (D) any combination of the above offenses
        committed at different instances;
    then such person may not make application for a license
    until after the expiration of 5 years from the effective date of the most recent revocation. The 20-year period shall be computed by using the dates the offenses were committed and shall also include similar out-of-state offenses and similar offenses committed on a military installation.
        2.5. If a person is convicted of a second violation
    of Section 6-303 of this Code committed while the person's driver's license, permit, or privilege was revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state, the person may not make application for a license or permit until the expiration of 5 years from the date of release from a term of imprisonment.
        3. However, except as provided in subparagraph 4, if
    such person is convicted of committing a third or subsequent violation or any combination of the above offenses, including similar out-of-state offenses and similar offenses committed on a military installation, contained in subparagraph 2, then such person may not make application for a license until after the expiration of 10 years from the effective date of the most recent revocation.
        4. The person may not make application for a license
    if the person is convicted of committing a fourth or subsequent violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, Section 11-401 of this Code, Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a combination of these offenses, similar provisions of local ordinances, similar out-of-state offenses, or similar offenses committed on a military installation.
        5. The person may not make application for a license
    or permit if the person is convicted of a third or subsequent violation of Section 6-303 of this Code committed while his or her driver's license, permit, or privilege was revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state.
* * *