Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 6-305
    (625 ILCS 5/6-305) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-305)
    Sec. 6-305. Renting motor vehicle to another.
    (a) No person shall rent a motor vehicle to any other person unless the latter person, or a driver designated by a nondriver with disabilities and meeting any minimum age and driver's record requirements that are uniformly applied by the person renting a motor vehicle, is then duly licensed hereunder or, in the case of a nonresident, then duly licensed under the laws of the State or country of his residence unless the State or country of his residence does not require that a driver be licensed.
    (b) No person shall rent a motor vehicle to another until he has inspected the drivers license of the person to whom the vehicle is to be rented, or by whom it is to be driven, and compared and verified the signature thereon with the signature of such person written in his presence unless, in the case of a nonresident, the State or country wherein the nonresident resides does not require that a driver be licensed.
    (c) No person shall rent a motorcycle to another unless the latter person is then duly licensed hereunder as a motorcycle operator, and in the case of a nonresident, then duly licensed under the laws of the State or country of his residence, unless the State or country of his residence does not require that a driver be licensed.
    (c-1) A rental car company that rents a motor vehicle shall ensure that the renter is provided with an emergency telephone number to personnel capable of fielding roadside assistance and other customer service inquiries, including the ability to provide the caller with the telephone number of the location from which the vehicle was rented, if requested by the caller. If an owner's manual is not available in the vehicle at the time of the rental, an owner's manual for that vehicle or a similar model shall be accessible by the personnel answering the emergency telephone number for assistance with inquiries about the operation of the vehicle.
    (d) (Blank).
    (e) (Blank).
    (f) Subject to subsection (l), any person who rents a motor vehicle to another shall only advertise, quote, and charge a rental rate that includes the entire amount except taxes, a mileage charge, and airport concession charge, if any, which a renter must pay to hire or lease the vehicle for the period of time to which the rental rate applies. The person must provide, on the request of the renter, based on the available information, an estimated total of the daily rental rate, including all applicable taxes, fees, and other charges, or an estimated total rental charge, based on the return date of the vehicle noted on the rental agreement. Further, if the rental agreement does not already provide an estimated total rental charge, the following statement must be included in the rental agreement:
    "NOTICE: UNDER ILLINOIS LAW, YOU MAY REQUEST, BASED ON
    AVAILABLE INFORMATION, AN ESTIMATED TOTAL DAILY RENTAL RATE, INCLUDING TAXES, FEES, AND OTHER CHARGES, OR AN ESTIMATED TOTAL RENTAL CHARGE, BASED ON THE VEHICLE RETURN DATE NOTED ON THIS AGREEMENT."
    Such person shall not charge in addition to the rental rate, taxes, mileage charge, and airport concession charge, if any, any fee which must be paid by the renter as a condition of hiring or leasing the vehicle, such as, but not limited to, required fuel or airport surcharges, nor any fee for transporting the renter to the location where the rented vehicle will be delivered to the renter. In addition to the rental rate, taxes, mileage charge, and airport concession charge, if any, such person may charge for an item or service provided in connection with a particular rental transaction if the renter can avoid incurring the charge by choosing not to obtain or utilize the optional item or service. Items and services for which such person may impose an additional charge include, but are not limited to, optional insurance and accessories requested by the renter, service charges incident to the renter's optional return of the vehicle to a location other than the location where the vehicle was hired or leased, and charges for refueling the vehicle at the conclusion of the rental transaction in the event the renter did not return the vehicle with as much fuel as was in the fuel tank at the beginning of the rental. "Airport concession charge" means a charge or fee imposed and collected from a renter to reimburse the motor vehicle rental company for the concession fee it is required to pay to a local government corporate authority or airport authority to rent motor vehicles at the airport facility. The airport concession charge is in addition to any customer facility charge or any other charge.
    (g) Every person renting a motor vehicle to another shall keep a record of the registration number of the motor vehicle so rented, the name and address of the person to whom the vehicle is rented, the number of the license, if any, of said latter person, and the date and place when and where the license, if any, was issued. Such record shall be open to inspection by any police officer or designated agent of the Secretary of State.
    (h) A person licensed as a new car dealer under Section 5-101 of this Code shall not be subject to the provisions of this Section regarding the rental of private passenger motor vehicles when providing, free of charge, temporary substitute vehicles for customers to operate during a period when a customer's vehicle, which is either leased or owned by that customer, is being repaired, serviced, replaced or otherwise made unavailable to the customer in accordance with an agreement with the licensed new car dealer or vehicle manufacturer, so long as the customer orally or in writing is made aware that the temporary substitute vehicle will be covered by his or her insurance policy and the customer shall only be liable to the extent of any amount deductible from such insurance coverage in accordance with the terms of the policy.
* * *