Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 6-306.6
    (625 ILCS 5/6-306.6) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-306.6)
    Sec. 6-306.6. Failure to pay traffic fines, penalties, or court costs.
    (a) Whenever any resident of this State fails to pay any traffic fine, penalty, or cost imposed for a violation of this Code, or similar provision of local ordinance, the clerk may notify the Secretary of State, on a report prescribed by the Secretary, and the Secretary shall prohibit the renewal, reissue or reinstatement of such resident's driving privileges until such fine, penalty, or cost has been paid in full. The clerk shall provide notice to the driver, at the driver's last known address as shown on the court's records, stating that such action will be effective on the 46th day following the date of the above notice if payment is not received in full by the court of venue.
    (a-1) Whenever any resident of this State who has made a partial payment on any traffic fine, penalty, or cost that was imposed under a conviction entered on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, for a violation of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, fails to pay the remainder of the outstanding fine, penalty, or cost within the time limit set by the court, the clerk may notify the Secretary of State, on a report prescribed by the Secretary, and the Secretary shall prohibit the renewal, reissue, or reinstatement of the resident's driving privileges until the fine, penalty, or cost has been paid in full. The clerk shall provide notice to the driver, at the driver's last known address as shown on the court's records, stating that the action will be effective on the 46th day following the date of the notice if payment is not received in full by the court of venue.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (b-1), following receipt of the report from the clerk, the Secretary of State shall make the proper notation to the driver's file to prohibit the renewal, reissue or reinstatement of such driver's driving privileges. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Section, such notation shall not be removed from the driver's record until the driver satisfies the outstanding fine, penalty, or cost and an appropriate notice on a form prescribed by the Secretary is received by the Secretary from the court of venue, stating that such fine, penalty, or cost has been paid in full. Upon payment in full of a traffic fine, penalty, or court cost which has previously been reported under this Section as unpaid, the clerk of the court shall present the driver with a signed receipt containing the seal of the court indicating that such fine, penalty, or cost has been paid in full, and shall forward forthwith to the Secretary of State a notice stating that the fine, penalty, or cost has been paid in full.
* * *