Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-7A-115
    (705 ILCS 405/5-7A-115)
    Sec. 5-7A-115. Program description. The supervising authority may promulgate rules that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which an electronic home detention program shall operate. These rules shall include, but not be limited, to the following:
        (A) The participant shall remain within the interior
    premises or within the property boundaries of his or her residence at all times during the hours designated by the supervising authority. Such instances of approved absences from the home may include, but are not limited to, the following:
            (1) working or employment approved by the court
        or traveling to or from approved employment;
            (2) unemployed and seeking employment approved
        for the participant by the court;
            (3) undergoing medical, psychiatric, mental
        health treatment, counseling, or other treatment programs approved for the participant by the court;
            (4) attending an educational institution or a
         program approved for the participant by the court;
            (5) attending a regularly scheduled religious
         service at a place of worship;
            (6) participating in community work release or
         community service programs approved for the participant by the supervising authority; or
            (7) for another compelling reason consistent with
         the public interest, as approved by the supervising authority.
        (B) The participant shall admit any person or agent
    designated by the supervising authority into his or her residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant's compliance with the conditions of his or her detention.
        (C) The participant shall make the necessary
    arrangements to allow for any person or agent designated by the supervising authority to visit the participant's place of education or employment at any time, based upon the approval of the educational institution or employer or both, for the purpose of verifying the participant's compliance with the conditions of his or her detention.
        (D) The participant shall acknowledge and participate
    with the approved electronic monitoring device as designated by the supervising authority at any time for the purpose of verifying the participant's compliance with the conditions of his or her detention.
        (E) The participant shall maintain the following:
            (1) a working telephone in the participant's home;
            (2) a monitoring device in the participant's
        home, or on the participant's person, or both; and
            (3) a monitoring device in the participant's home
         and on the participant's person in the absence of a telephone.
        (F) The participant shall obtain approval from the
    supervising authority before the participant changes residence or the schedule described in paragraph (A) of this Section.
        (G) The participant shall not commit another act that
    if committed by an adult would constitute a crime during the period of home detention ordered by the court.
        (H) Notice to the participant that violation of the
    order for home detention may subject the participant to an adjudicatory hearing for escape as described in Section 5-7A-120.
        (I) The participant shall abide by other conditions
    as set by the supervising authority.
(Source: P.A. 96-293, eff. 1-1-10.)
Sections:  Previous  5-740  5-745  5-750  5-755  5-7A-101  5-7A-105  5-7A-110  5-7A-115  5-7A-120  5-7A-125  7A-120  7A-125  5-801  5-805  5-810  Next