Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-805
    (705 ILCS 405/5-805)
    Sec. 5-805. Transfer of jurisdiction.
    (1) Mandatory transfers.
        (a) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 15
* * *
    "School related activity" means any sporting, social, academic, or other activity for which students' attendance or participation is sponsored, organized, or funded in whole or in part by a school or school district.
    (3) Discretionary transfer.
        (a) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 13
    years of age or over of an act that constitutes a crime under the laws of this State and, on motion of the State's Attorney to permit prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws, a Juvenile Judge assigned by the Chief Judge of the Circuit to hear and determine those motions, after hearing but before commencement of the trial, finds that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the motion are true and that it is not in the best interests of the public to proceed under this Act, the court may enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws.
        (b) In making its determination on the motion to
    permit prosecution under the criminal laws, the court shall consider among other matters:
            (i) the age of the minor;
            (ii) the history of the minor, including:
                (A) any previous delinquent or criminal
            history of the minor,
                (B) any previous abuse or neglect history of
            the minor, and
                (C) any mental health, physical, or
            educational history of the minor or combination of these factors;
            (iii) the circumstances of the offense,
        including:
                (A) the seriousness of the offense,
                (B) whether the minor is charged through
            accountability,
                (C) whether there is evidence the offense was
            committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,
                (D) whether there is evidence the offense
            caused serious bodily harm,
                (E) whether there is evidence the minor
            possessed a deadly weapon;
            (iv) the advantages of treatment within the
        juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
            (v) whether the security of the public requires
        sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
                (A) the minor's history of services,
            including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;
                (B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood
            that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;
                (C) the adequacy of the punishment or
            services.
        In considering these factors, the court shall give
    greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection.
* * *