Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-805
    (705 ILCS 405/5-805)
    Sec. 5-805. Transfer of jurisdiction.
    (1) Mandatory transfers.
        (a) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 15
* * *
    years of age or older of an act that constitutes the offense of aggravated discharge of a firearm committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school, at a school related activity, or on, boarding, or departing from any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school or school district to transport students to or from school or a school related activity, regardless of the time of day or the time of year, the juvenile judge designated to hear and determine those motions shall, upon determining that there is probable cause that the allegations are true, enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws of Illinois.
        For purposes of this paragraph (d) of subsection (1):
        "School" means a public or private elementary or
    secondary school, community college, college, or university.
        "School related activity" means any sporting, social,
    academic, or other activity for which students' attendance or participation is sponsored, organized, or funded in whole or in part by a school or school district.
    (2) Presumptive transfer.
        (a) If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any
    time prior to commencement of the minor's trial, to permit prosecution under the criminal laws and the petition alleges the commission by a minor 15 years of age or older of: (i) a Class X felony other than armed violence; (ii) aggravated discharge of a firearm; (iii) armed violence with a firearm when the predicate offense is a Class 1 or Class 2 felony and the State's Attorney's motion to transfer the case alleges that the offense committed is in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang; (iv) armed violence with a firearm when the predicate offense is a violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, a violation of the Cannabis Control Act, or a violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act; (v) armed violence when the weapon involved was a machine gun or other weapon described in subsection (a)(7) of Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012; (vi) an act in violation of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act which is a Class X felony, while in a school, regardless of the time of day or the time of year, or on any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity, or on residential property owned, operated, or managed by a public housing agency or leased by a public housing agency as part of a scattered site or mixed-income development; or (vii) an act in violation of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act and the offense is alleged to have occurred while in a school or on a public way within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any school, regardless of the time of day or the time of year when the delivery or intended delivery of any amount of the controlled substance is to a person under 17 years of age, (to qualify for a presumptive transfer under paragraph (vi) or (vii) of this clause (2)(a), the violation
* * *
    "School related activity" means any sporting, social, academic, or other activity for which students' attendance or participation is sponsored, organized, or funded in whole or in part by a school or school district.
    (3) Discretionary transfer.
        (a) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 13
    years of age or over of an act that constitutes a crime under the laws of this State and, on motion of the State's Attorney to permit prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws, a Juvenile Judge assigned by the Chief Judge of the Circuit to hear and determine those motions, after hearing but before commencement of the trial, finds that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the motion are true and that it is not in the best interests of the public to proceed under this Act, the court may enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws.
        (b) In making its determination on the motion to
    permit prosecution under the criminal laws, the court shall consider among other matters:
            (i) the age of the minor;
            (ii) the history of the minor, including:
                (A) any previous delinquent or criminal
            history of the minor,
                (B) any previous abuse or neglect history of
            the minor, and
                (C) any mental health, physical, or
            educational history of the minor or combination of these factors;
            (iii) the circumstances of the offense,
        including:
                (A) the seriousness of the offense,
                (B) whether the minor is charged through
            accountability,
                (C) whether there is evidence the offense was
            committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,
                (D) whether there is evidence the offense
            caused serious bodily harm,
                (E) whether there is evidence the minor
            possessed a deadly weapon;
            (iv) the advantages of treatment within the
        juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
            (v) whether the security of the public requires
        sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
                (A) the minor's history of services,
            including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;
                (B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood
            that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;
                (C) the adequacy of the punishment or
            services.
        In considering these factors, the court shall give
    greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection.
* * *