(705 ILCS 405/6-12)
Sec. 6-12. County juvenile justice councils.
(1) Each county, or group of counties pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement, in the State of Illinois may establish a county juvenile justice council ("council"). Each of the following county officers shall designate a representative to serve on the council: the sheriff, the State's Attorney, Chief Probation Officer, and the county board. In addition, the chief judge may designate a representative to serve on the council.
(a) The council shall organize itself and elect from
its members a chairperson and such officers as are deemed necessary. Until a chairperson is elected, the State's Attorney shall serve as interim chairperson.
(b) The chairperson shall appoint additional members
of the council as is deemed necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Article and whenever possible shall appoint a local Chief of Police and a representative of a community youth service provider. The additional members may include, but are not limited to, representatives of local law enforcement, juvenile justice agencies, schools, businesses, and community organizations.
(c) The county juvenile justice council shall meet
from time to time, but no less than semi-annually, for the purpose of encouraging the initiation of, or supporting ongoing, interagency cooperation and programs to address juvenile delinquency and juvenile crime.
(2) The purpose of a county juvenile justice council is to provide a forum for the development of a community-based interagency assessment of the local juvenile justice system, to develop a county juvenile justice plan for the prevention of juvenile delinquency, and to make recommendations to the county board, or county boards, for more effectively utilizing existing community resources in dealing with juveniles who are found to be involved in crime, or who are truant or have been suspended or expelled from school. The county juvenile justice plan shall include relevant portions of local crime prevention and public safety plans, school improvement and school safety plans, and the plans or initiatives of other public and private entities within the county that are concerned with dropout prevention, school safety, the prevention of juvenile crime and criminal activity by youth gangs.
(3) The duties and responsibilities of the county juvenile justice council include, but are not limited to:
(a) Developing a county juvenile justice plan based
upon utilization of the resources of law enforcement, school systems, park programs, sports entities, and others in a cooperative and collaborative manner to prevent or discourage juvenile crime.
(b) Entering into a written county interagency
agreement specifying the nature and extent of contributions each signatory agency will make in achieving the goals of the county juvenile justice plan and their commitment to the sharing of information useful in carrying out the goals of the interagency agreement to the extent authorized by law.
(c) Applying for and receiving public or private
grants, to be administered by one of the community partners, that support one or more components of the county juvenile justice plan.
(d) Providing a forum for the presentation of
interagency recommendations and the resolution of disagreements relating to the contents of the county interagency agreement or the performance by the parties of their respective obligations under the agreement.
(e) Assisting and directing the efforts of local
community support organizations and volunteer groups in providing enrichment programs and other support services for clients of local juvenile detention centers.
(f) Developing and making available a county-wide or
multi-county resource guide for minors in need of prevention, intervention, psycho-social, educational support, and other services needed to prevent juvenile delinquency.
(4) The council shall have no role in the charging or prosecution of juvenile offenders.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
Sections: Previous 6-1 6-2 6-3 6-4 6-5 6-6 6-7 6-8 6-9 6-10 6-11 6-12