(705 ILCS 405/6-7) (from Ch. 37, par. 806-7)
Sec. 6-7. Financial responsibility of counties. (1) Each county board shall provide in its annual appropriation ordinance or annual budget, as the case may be, a reasonable sum for payments for the care and support of minors, and for payments for court appointed counsel in accordance with orders entered under this Act in an amount which in the judgment of the county board may be needed for that purpose. Such appropriation or budget item constitutes a separate fund into which shall be paid not only the moneys appropriated by the county board, but also all reimbursements by parents and other persons and by the State.
(2) No county may be charged with the care and support of any minor who is not a resident of the county unless his parents or guardian are unknown or the minor's place of residence cannot be determined.
(3) No order upon the county for care and support of a minor may be entered until the president or chairman of the county board has had due notice that such a proceeding is pending.
(Source: P.A. 85-1235; 85-1443; 86-820.)
Sections: Previous 6-1 6-2 6-3 6-4 6-5 6-6 6-7 6-8 6-9 6-10 6-11 6-12 Next