(70 ILCS 1205/2-11) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-11)
Sec. 2-11. No person shall be eligible to serve as park commissioner unless that person is a qualified elector of the park district and has resided therein at least one year prior to election or appointment.
A person is not eligible to serve as park commissioner if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the park district or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.
Nominations of candidates for the office of park commissioners in any General Park District at all succeeding elections shall be made by petition signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, equal in number to not less than 2% of the number who voted at the last preceding election for commissioners in such district, but in no case by less than 25 of such voters. The petition shall be filed with the secretary of the district.
In all General Park Districts the secretary of the district shall, in the manner and at the time prescribed by the general election law certify to the proper election authorities the name or names of the candidate or candidates so nominated. The ballot shall have no political party name, platform or principle thereon designated, nor shall any party circle be printed upon the ballot. Where voting machines or electronic voting systems are used, the provisions of this Section may be modified as required or authorized by the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 96-458, eff. 8-14-09.)
Sections: Previous 2-6 2-7 2-7.1 2-8 2-9 2-10 2-10a 2-11 2-12 2-12a 2-14 2-15 2-17 2-17.5 2-18 Next