(70 ILCS 1205/2-12a) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-12a)
Sec. 2-12a. Any district may provide, either by resolution of the board or by referendum, that the term of commissioners shall be 4 years rather than 6 years. Any such referendum shall be initiated and held in the same manner as is provided by the general election law for public questions authorized by Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition is in favor of a 4-year term for commissioners, or if the Board adopts a resolution stating that it is acting pursuant to this Section to change the term of office from 6 years to 4 years, commissioners thereafter elected, commencing with the first regular park district election at least 60 days after the date on which the proposition for 4-year terms was approved at referendum or by resolution, shall be elected for a term of 4 years. In order to provide for the transition from 6-year terms to 4-year terms, if 2 commissioners are to be elected at the first such election and if the term of only one commissioner is scheduled to expire in the year of the next election at which commissioners are elected, of the 2 commissioners elected, one shall serve a 2-year term and one a 4-year term, to be determined by lot between the 2 persons elected within 30 days after the election.
In any district where the board has created 4-year terms pursuant to this Section, whether by referendum or by resolution, the length of terms may later be increased to 6 years, but only by a referendum initiated and held in the same manner as prescribed in this Section for creating 4-year terms. No proposition to increase the terms of commissioners shall affect any commissioner holding office at the time of the referendum or to be elected within 60 days of the referendum.
(Source: P.A. 84-301.)
Sections: Previous 2-7.1 2-8 2-9 2-10 2-10a 2-11 2-12 2-12a 2-14 2-15 2-17 2-17.5 2-18 2-19 2-20 Next