Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 16-26
    (720 ILCS 5/16-26)
    Sec. 16-26. Detention; affirmative defense.
    (a) Detention. Any merchant who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed retail theft may detain the person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time for all or any of the following purposes:
        (1) To request identification;
        (2) To verify such identification;
        (3) To make reasonable inquiry as to whether such
    person has in his possession unpurchased merchandise and to make reasonable investigation of the ownership of such merchandise;
        (4) To inform a peace officer of the detention of the
    person and surrender that person to the custody of a peace officer;
        (5) In the case of a minor, to immediately make a
    reasonable attempt to inform the parents, guardian or other private person interested in the welfare of that minor and, at the merchant's discretion, a peace officer, of this detention and to surrender custody of such minor to such person.
    A merchant may make a detention as permitted in this Section off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment only if such detention is pursuant to an immediate pursuit of such person.
    A merchant shall be deemed to have reasonable grounds to make a detention for the purposes of this Section if the merchant detains a person because such person has in his or her possession either a theft detection shielding device or a theft detection device remover.
    (b) Affirmative defense. A detention as permitted in this Section does not constitute an arrest or an unlawful restraint, as defined in Section 10-3 of this Code, nor shall it render the merchant liable to the person so detained.
    (c) For the purposes of this Section, "minor" means a person who is less than 19 years of age, is unemancipated, and resides with his or her parent or parents or legal guardian.
(Source: P.A. 97-597, eff. 1-1-12.)
Sections:  Previous  16-17  16-18  16-19  16-20  16-21  16-22  16-25  16-26  16-27  16-28  16-30  16-31  16-32  16-33  16-34  Next