(720 ILCS 5/16-30)
Sec. 16-30. Identity theft; aggravated identity theft.
(a) A person commits identity theft when he or she knowingly:
(1) uses any personal identifying information or
personal identification document of another person to fraudulently obtain credit, money, goods, services, or other property;
(2) uses any personal identification information or
personal identification document of another with intent to commit any felony not set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection (a);
(3) obtains, records, possesses, sells, transfers,
purchases, or manufactures any personal identification information or personal identification document of another with intent to commit any felony;
(4) uses, obtains, records, possesses, sells,
transfers, purchases, or manufactures any personal identification information or personal identification document of another knowing that such personal identification information or personal identification documents were stolen or produced without lawful authority;
(5) uses, transfers, or possesses document-making
implements to produce false identification or false documents with knowledge that they will be used by the person or another to commit any felony;
(6) uses any personal identification information or
personal identification document of another to portray himself or herself as that person, or otherwise, for the purpose of gaining access to any personal identification information or personal identification document of that person, without the prior express permission of that person;
(7) uses any personal identification information or
personal identification document of another for the purpose of gaining access to any record of the actions taken, communications made or received, or other activities or transactions of that person, without the prior express permission of that person;
(7.5) uses, possesses, or transfers a radio
frequency identification device capable of obtaining or processing personal identifying information from a radio frequency identification (RFID) tag or transponder with knowledge that the device will be used by the person or another to commit a felony violation of State law or any violation of this Article; or
(8) in the course of applying for a building permit
with a unit of local government, provides the license number of a roofing or fire sprinkler contractor whom he or she does not intend to have perform the work on the roofing or fire sprinkler portion of the project; it is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this paragraph (8) that the building permit applicant promptly informed the unit of local government that issued the building permit of any change in the roofing or fire sprinkler contractor.
(b) Aggravated identity theft. A person commits aggravated identity theft when he or she commits identity theft as set forth in subsection (a) of this Section:
(1) against a person 60 years of age or older or a
person with a disability; or
(2) in furtherance of the activities of an organized
gang.
* * *