Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 36-1
    (720 ILCS 5/36-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 36-1)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-699)
    Sec. 36-1. Seizure. Any vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or in the attempt to commit as defined in Section 8-4 of this Code, an offense prohibited by (a) Se
* * *
forthwith to the sheriff of the county of seizure.
    Within 15 days after such delivery the sheriff shall give notice of seizure to each person according to the following method: Upon each such person whose right, title or interest is of record in the office of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Transportation, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Agency, or any other Department of this State, or any other state of the United States if such vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft is required to be so registered, as the case may be, by mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to the address as given upon the records of the Secretary of State, the Department of Aeronautics, Department of Public Works and Buildings or any other Department of this State or the United States if such vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft is required to be so registered. Within that 15 day period the sheriff shall also notify the State's Attorney of the county of seizure about the seizure.
    In addition, any mobile or portable equipment used in the commission of an act which is in violation of Section 7g of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture under the same procedures provided in this Article for the seizure and forfeiture of vessels or watercraft, vehicles and aircraft, and any such equipment shall be deemed a vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft for purposes of this Article.
    When a person discharges a firearm at another individual from a vehicle with the knowledge and consent of the owner of the vehicle and with the intent to cause death or great bodily harm to that individual and as a result causes death or great bodily harm to that individual, the vehicle shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture under the same procedures provided in this Article for the seizure and forfeiture of vehicles used in violations of clauses (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this Section.
    If the spouse of the owner of a vehicle seized for an offense described in subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, a violation of subdivision (d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(D), (d)(1)(G), (d)(1)(H), or (d)(1)(I) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or Section 9-3 of this Code makes a showing that the seized vehicle is the only source of transportation and it is determined that the financial hardship to the family as a result of the seizure outweighs the benefit to the State from the seizure, the vehicle may be forfeited to the spouse or family member and the title to the vehicle shall be transferred to the spouse or family member who is properly licensed and who requires the use of the vehicle for employment or family transportation purposes. A written declaration of forfeiture of a vehicle under
* * *
    (a) Any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft may be seized and impounded by the law enforcement agency if the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft is used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or in the attempt to commit as defined in Section 8-4 of this Code, an offense prohibited by:
        (1) Section 9-1 (first degree murder), 9-3
    (involuntary manslaughter and reckless homicide), 10-2 (aggravated kidnaping), 11-1.20 (criminal sexual assault), 11-1.30 (aggravated criminal sexual assault), 11-1.40 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child), subsection (a) of Section 11-1.50 (criminal sexual abuse), subsection (a), (c), or (d) of Section 11-1.60 (aggravated criminal sexual abuse), Section 11-6 (indecent solicitation of a child), 11-14.4 (promoting juvenile prostitution except for keeping a place of juvenile prostitution), 11-20.1 (child pornography), paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(4), (b)(1), (b)(2), (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (e)(7) of Section 12-3.05 (aggravated battery), 12-7.3 (stalking), 12-7.4 (aggravated stalking), 16-1 (theft if the theft is of precious metal or of scrap metal), subdivision (f)(2) or (f)(3) of Section 16-25 (retail theft), Section 18-2 (armed robbery), 19-1 (burglary), 19-2 (possession of burglary tools), 19-3 (residential burglary), 20-1 (arson; residential arson; place of worship arson), 20-2 (possession of explosives or explosive or incendiary devices), subdivision (a)(6) or (a)(7) of Section 24-1 (unlawful use of weapons), Section 24-1.2 (aggravated discharge of a firearm), 24-1.2-5 (aggravated discharge of a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a device designed or used for silencing the report of a firearm), 24-1.5 (reckless discharge of a firearm), 28-1 (gambling), or 29D-15.2 (possession of a deadly substance) of this Code;
        (2) Section 21, 22, 23, 24 or 26 of the Cigarette Tax
    Act if the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft contains more than 10 cartons of such cigarettes;
        (3) Section 28, 29, or 30 of the Cigarette Use Tax
    Act if the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft contains more than 10 cartons of such cigarettes;
        (4) Section 44 of the Environmental Protection Act;
        (5) Section 11-204.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
    (aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer);
        (6) Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
    (driving while under the influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof) or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and:
            (A) during a period in which his or her driving
        privileges are revoked or suspended if the revocation or suspension was for:
                (i) Section 11-501 (driving under the
            influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof),
                (ii) Section 11-501.1 (statutory summary
* * *