(720 ILCS 5/36-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 36-2)
(Text of Section from P.A. 98-699)
Sec. 36-2. Action for forfeiture.
(a) The State's Attorney in the county in which such seizure occurs if he finds that such forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the owner of the vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft or any person whose right, title or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify remission of the forfeiture, may cause the sheriff to remit the same upon such terms and conditions as the State's Attorney deems reasonable and just. The State's Attorney shall exercise his discretion under the foregoing provision of this Section 36-2(a) promptly after notice is given in accordance with Section 36-1. If the State's Attorney does not cause the forfeiture to be remitted he shall forthwith bring an action for forfeiture in the Circuit Court within whose jurisdiction the seizure and confiscation has taken place. The State's Attorney shall give notice of the forfeiture proceeding by mailing a copy of the Complaint in the forfeiture proceeding to the persons, and upon the manner, set forth in Section 36-1. The owner of the seized vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, may within 20 days after the mailing of such notice file a verified answer to the Complaint and may appear at the hearing on the action for forfeiture. The State shall show at such hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, that such vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft was used in the commission of an offense described in Section 36-1. The owner of such vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, may show by a preponderance of the evidence that he did not know, and did not have reason to know, that the vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft was to be used in the commission of such an offense or that any of the exceptions set forth in Section 36-3 are applicable. Unless the State shall make such showing, the Court shall order such vessel or
* * *
the notice and complaint in open court or by certified mail to the address as given upon the records of the Secretary of State, the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Transportation, the Capital Development Board, or any other Department of this State or the United States if the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft is required to be so registered.
(c) The owner of the seized vessel, vehicle, or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, may within 20 days after delivery in open court or the mailing of such notice file a verified answer to the Complaint and may appear at the hearing on the action for forfeiture.
(d) The State shall show at such hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, that such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was used in the commission of an offense described in Section 36-1.
(e) The owner of such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, may show by a preponderance of the evidence that he did not know, and did not have reason to know, that the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was to be used in the commission of such an offense or that any of the exceptions set forth in Section 36-3 are applicable.
(f) Unless the State shall make such showing, the Court shall order such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft released to the owner. Where the State has made such showing, the Court may order the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft destroyed or may order it forfeited to any local, municipal or county law enforcement agency, or the Department of State Police or the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
* * *