(720 ILCS 5/36-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 36-2)
(Text of Section from P.A. 98-699)
Sec. 36-2. Action for forfeiture.
(a) The State's Attorney in the county in which such seizure occurs if he finds that such forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the owner of the vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft or any person whose right, title or interest is 
* * *
with instructions to remit received from the State's Attorney or Attorney General in accordance with Sections 36-2(a) or 36-3.
(c) The proceeds of any sale at public auction pursuant to Section 36-2 of this Act, after payment of all liens and deduction of the reasonable charges and expenses incurred by the sheriff in storing and selling such vehicle, shall be paid into the general fund of the county of seizure.
(Source: P.A. 98-699, eff. 1-1-15.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 98-1020)
(a) The State's Attorney in the county in which such seizure occurs if he or she finds that the forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the owner of the vessel, vehicle or aircraft or any person whose right, title or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify remission of the forfeiture, may cause the law enforcement agency to remit the same upon such terms and conditions as the State's Attorney deems reasonable and just. The State's Attorney shall exercise his or her discretion under the foregoing provision of this Section 36-2(a) prior to or promptly after the preliminary review under Section 36-1.5.
* * *
vehicle, or aircraft is required to be so registered.
(c) The owner of the seized vessel, vehicle, or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, may within 20 days after delivery in open court or the mailing of such notice file a verified answer to the Complaint and may appear at the hearing on the action for forfeiture.
(d) The State shall show at such hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, that such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was used in the commission of an offense described in Section 36-1.
(e) The owner of such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, may show by a preponderance of the evidence that he did not know, and did not have reason to know, that the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was to be used in the commission of such an offense or that any of the exceptions set forth in Section 36-3 are applicable.
(f) Unless the State shall make such showing, the Court shall order such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft released to the owner. Where the State has made such showing, the Court may order the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft destroyed or may order it forfeited to any local, municipal or county law enforcement agency, or the Department of State Police or the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
* * *