Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 570 Illinois Controlled Substances Act. Section 410
    (720 ILCS 570/410) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1410)
    Sec. 410. (a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of, or placed on probation or court supervision for any offense under this Act or any law of the United States or of any State relating to cannabis or controlled substances, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled or counterfeit substance under subsection (c) of Section 402 or of unauthorized possession of prescription form under Section 406.2, the court, without entering a judgment and with the consent of such person, may sentence him or her to probation.
    (b) When a person is placed on probation, the court shall enter an order specifying a period of probation of 24 months and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of probation.
    (c) The conditions of probation shall be that the person: (1) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction; (2) refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon; (3) submit to periodic drug testing at a time and in a manner as ordered by the court, but no less than 3 times during the period of the probation, with the cost of the testing to be paid by the probationer; and (4) perform no less than 30 hours of community service, provided community service is available in the jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board.
    (d) The court may, in addition to other conditions, require that the person:
        (1) make a report to and appear in person before or
    participate with the court or such courts, person, or social service agency as directed by the court in the order of probation;
        (2) pay a fine and costs;
        (3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
    training;
        (4) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment; or
    treatment or rehabilitation approved by the Illinois Department of Human Services;
        (5) attend or reside in a facility established for
    the instruction or residence of defendants on probation;
        (6) support his or her dependents;
        (6-5) refrain from having in his or her body the
    presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and submit samples of his or her blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug;
        (7) and in addition, if a minor:
            (i) reside with his or her parents or in a foster
        home;
            (ii) attend school;
            (iii) attend a non-residential program for youth;
            (iv) contribute to his or her own support at home
        or in a foster home.
    (e) Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
    (f) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him or her.
    (g) A disposition of probation is considered to be a conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation and for appeal, however, discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of this Act or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.
    (h) There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this Section, Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, Section 5-6-3.3 or 5-6-3.4 of the Unified Code of Corrections, or subsection (c) of Section 11-14 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 with respect to any person.
    (i) If a person is convicted of an offense under this Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act within 5 years subsequent to a discharge and dismissal under this Section, the discharge and dismissal under this Section shall be admissible in the sentencing proceeding for that conviction as evidence in aggravation.
(Source: P.A. 97-334, eff. 1-1-12; 97-1118, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-164, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections:  Previous  406.1  406.2  407  407.1  407.2  408  409  410  411  411.1  411.2  411.3  411.4  412  413  Next