(720 ILCS 570/411) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1411)
Sec. 411. In determining the appropriate sentence for any conviction under this Act, the sentencing court may consider the following as indicative of the type of offenses which the legislature deems most damaging to the peace and welfare of the citizens of Illinois and which warrants the most severe penalties:
(1) the unlawful delivery of the most highly toxic
controlled substances, as reflected by their inclusion in Schedule I or II of this Act;
(2) offenses involving unusually large quantities of
controlled substances, as measured by their wholesale value at the time of the offense;
(3) the unlawful delivery of controlled substances by
a non-user to a user of controlled substances;
(4) non-possessory offenses by persons who have no
other visible means of support;
(5) offenses involving the large-scale manufacture of
controlled substances;
(6) offenses which indicate any immediate involvement
whatsoever with organized crime in terms of the controlled substance's manufacture, importation, or volume distribution;
(7) the manufacture for, or the delivery of
controlled substances to persons 3 years or more junior to the person(s) convicted under this Act;
(8) the unlawful delivery of anabolic steroids by an
athletic trainer, coach, or health club personnel;
(9) the possession, delivery, or manufacture of
controlled substances or cannabis in the presence of a child under 17 years of age.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting in any way the discretion of the court to impose any sentence authorized by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-172, eff. 1-1-06.)
Sections: Previous 406.2 407 407.1 407.2 408 409 410 411 411.1 411.2 411.3 411.4 412 413 414 Next