Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 150 Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. Section 6
    (725 ILCS 150/6) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1676)
    Sec. 6. Non-Judicial Forfeiture. If non-real property that exceeds $150,000 in value excluding the value of any conveyance, or if real property is seized under the provisions of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the State's Attorney shall institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings as described in Section 9 of this Act within 45 days from receipt of notice of seizure from the seizing agency under Section 5 of this Act. However, if non-real property that does not exceed $150,000 in value excluding the value of any conveyance is seized, the following procedure shall be used:
    (A) If, after review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State's Attorney is of the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, then within 45 days of the receipt of notice of seizure from the seizing agency, the State's Attorney shall cause notice of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property and all known interest holders of the property in accordance with Section 4 of this Act.
    (B) The notice of pending forfeiture must include a description of the property, the estimated value of the property, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving rise to forfeiture or the violation of law alleged, and a summary of procedures and procedural rights applicable to the forfeiture action.
    (C) (1) Any person claiming an interest in property which
    is the subject of notice under subsection (A) of Section 6 of this Act, may, within 45 days after the effective date of notice as described in Section 4 of this Act, file a verified claim with the State's Attorney expressing his or her interest in the property. The claim must set forth:
            (i) the caption of the proceedings as set forth
        on the notice of pending forfeiture and the name of the claimant;
            (ii) the address at which the claimant will
        accept mail;
            (iii) the nature and extent of the claimant's
        interest in the property;
            (iv) the date, identity of the transferor, and
        circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;
            (v) the name and address of all other persons
        known to have an interest in the property;
            (vi) the specific provision of law relied on in
        asserting the property is not subject to forfeiture;
            (vii) all essential facts supporting each
        assertion; and
            (viii) the relief sought.
        (2) If a claimant files the claim and deposits with
    the State's Attorney a cost bond, in the form of a cashier's check payable to the clerk of the court, in the sum of 10 percent of the reasonable value of the property as alleged by the State's Attorney or the sum of $100, whichever is greater, upon condition that, in the case of forfeiture, the claimant must pay all costs and expenses of forfeiture proceedings, then the State's Attorney shall institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings and deposit the cost bond with the clerk of the court as described in Section 9 of this Act within 45 days after receipt of the claim and cost bond. In lieu of a cost bond, a person claiming interest in the seized property may file, under penalty of perjury, an indigency affidavit.
        (3) If none of the seized property is forfeited in
    the judicial in rem proceeding, the clerk of the court shall return to the claimant, unless the court orders otherwise, 90% of the sum which has been deposited and shall retain as costs 10% of the money deposited. If any of the seized property is forfeited under the judicial forfeiture proceeding, the clerk of the court shall transfer 90% of the sum which has been deposited to the State's Attorney prosecuting the civil forfeiture to be applied to the costs of prosecution and the clerk shall retain as costs 10% of the sum deposited.
    (D) If no claim is filed or bond given within the 45 day period as described in subsection (C) of Section 6 of this Act, the State's Attorney shall declare the property forfeited and shall promptly notify the owner and all known interest holders of the property and the Director of the Illinois Department of State Police of the declaration of forfeiture and the Director shall dispose of the property in accordance with law.
(Source: P.A. 97-544, eff. 1-1-12.)
Sections:  Previous  1  2  3  3.5  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  Next