(725 ILCS 150/7) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1677)
Sec. 7. Presumptions. The following situations shall give rise to a presumption that the property described therein was furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a substance in violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or is the proceeds of such an exchange, and therefore forfeitable under this Act, such presumptions being rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1) All moneys, coin, or currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances, to forfeitable drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of substances;
(2) All property acquired or caused to be acquired by a person either between the dates of occurrence of two or more acts in felony violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or an act committed in another state, territory or country which would be punishable as a felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, committed by that person within 5 years of each other, or all property acquired by such person within a reasonable amount of time after the commission of such acts if:
(a) At least one of the above acts was committed
after the effective date of this Act; and
(b) At least one of the acts is or was punishable as
a Class X, Class 1, or Class 2 felony; and
(c) There was no likely source for such property
other than a violation of the above Acts.
(Source: P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 3.5 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next