(725 ILCS 5/107A-2)
Sec. 107A-2. Lineup procedure.
(a) All lineups shall be conducted using one of the following methods:
(1) An independent administrator, unless it is not
practical.
(2) An automated computer program or other device
* * *
eyewitness refuses to allow a video record to be made:
(A) the reasons or the refusal shall be
documented in the official report required under subsection (g) of this Section;
(B) an audio record shall be made, if practical;
and
(C) if a live lineup, the lineup shall be
photographed.
(2) If an audio record is not practical, the reasons
shall be documented in the official report required under subsection (g) of this Section.
(i) The photographs, recordings, and the official report of the lineup required by this Section shall be disclosed to counsel for the accused as provided by the Illinois Supreme Court Rules regarding discovery. All photographs of suspected perpetrators shown to an eyewitness during a lineup shall be disclosed to counsel for the accused as provided by the Illinois Supreme Court Rules regarding discovery. To protect the identity of the eyewitness and the identities of law enforcement officers used as fillers in the lineup from being disclosed to third parties, the State's Attorney shall petition the court for a protective order under Supreme Court Rule 415 upon disclosure of the photographs or recordings to the counsel of the accused.
(j) All of the following shall be available as consequences of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this Section:
(1) Failure to comply with any of the requirements of
this Section shall be a factor to be considered by the court in adjudicating a motion to suppress an eyewitness identification or any other motion to bar an eyewitness identification. These motions shall be in writing and state facts showing how the identification procedure was improper. This paragraph (1) makes no change to existing applicable common law or statutory standards or burdens of proof.
(2) When warranted by the evidence presented at
trial, the jury shall be instructed that it may consider all the facts and circumstances including compliance or noncompliance with this Section to assist in its weighing of the identification testimony of an eyewitness.
(k) Any electronic recording made during a lineup that is compiled by any law enforcement agency as required by this Section for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of this Section shall be confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the recording shall not be transmitted to any person except as necessary to comply with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-1014, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 107-11 107-12 107-13 107-14 107-15 107-16 107A-0.1 107A-2 107A-5 107A-10 108-1 108-1.01 108-2 108-3 108-4 Next