(725 ILCS 5/107A-2)
Sec. 107A-2. Lineup procedure.
(a) All lineups shall be conducted using one of the following methods:
(1) An independent administrator, unless it is not
practical.
(2) An automated computer program or other device
* * *
(f) In conducting a lineup:
(1) When practicable, the lineup administrator shall
separate all eyewitnesses in order to prevent the eyewitnesses from conferring with one another before and during the lineup procedure. If separating the eyewitnesses is not practicable, the lineup administrator shall ensure that all eyewitnesses are monitored and that they do not confer with one another while waiting to view the lineup and during the lineup.
(2) Each eyewitness shall perform the identification
procedures without any other eyewitness present. Each eyewitness shall be given instructions regarding the identification procedures without other eyewitnesses present.
(3) The lineup shall be composed to ensure that the
suspected perpetrator does not unduly stand out from the fillers. In addition:
(A) Only one suspected perpetrator shall be
included in a lineup.
(B) The suspected perpetrator shall not be
substantially different in appearance from the fillers based on the eyewitness's previous description of the perpetrator or based on other factors that would draw attention to the suspected perpetrator.
(C) At least 5 fillers shall be included in a
photo lineup, in addition to the suspected perpetrator.
(D) When practicable, at least 5 fillers shall be
included in a live lineup, in addition to the suspected perpetrator, but in no event shall there be less than 3 fillers in addition to the suspected perpetrator.
(E) If the eyewitness has previously viewed a
photo lineup or live lineup in connection with the identification of another person suspected of involvement in the offense, the fillers in the lineup in which the current suspected perpetrator participates shall be different from the fillers used in the prior lineups.
(4) If there are multiple eyewitnesses, subject to
the requirements in subsection (a) of this Section and to the extent possible, the suspected perpetrator shall be placed in a different position in the lineup or photo array for each eyewitness.
(5) Nothing shall be communicated to the eyewitness
regarding the suspected perpetrator's position in the lineup or regarding anything that may influence the eyewitness's identification.
(6) No writings or information concerning any
previous arrest, indictment, or conviction of the suspected perpetrator shall be visible or made known to the eyewitness.
(7) If a photo lineup, the photograph of the
suspected perpetrator shall be contemporary in relation to the photographs of the fillers and, to the extent practicable, shall resemble the suspected perpetrator's appearance at the time of the offense.
(8) If a live lineup, any identifying actions, such
as speech, gestures, or other movements, shall be performed by all lineup participants.
(9) If a live lineup, all lineup participants must be
out of view of the eyewitness prior to the lineup.
(10) The lineup administrator shall obtain and
* * *