(725 ILCS 5/107A-2)
Sec. 107A-2. Lineup procedure.
(a) All lineups shall be conducted using one of the following methods:
(1) An independent administrator, unless it is not
practical.
(2) An automated computer program or other device
* * *
separate all eyewitnesses in order to prevent the eyewitnesses from conferring with one another before and during the lineup procedure. If separating the eyewitnesses is not practicable, the lineup administrator shall ensure that all eyewitnesses are monitored and that they do not confer with one another while waiting to view the lineup and during the lineup.
(2) Each eyewitness shall perform the identification
procedures without any other eyewitness present. Each eyewitness shall be given instructions regarding the identification procedures without other eyewitnesses present.
(3) The lineup shall be composed to ensure that the
suspected perpetrator does not unduly stand out from the fillers. In addition:
(A) Only one suspected perpetrator shall be
included in a lineup.
(B) The suspected perpetrator shall not be
substantially different in appearance from the fillers based on the eyewitness's previous description of the perpetrator or based on other factors that would draw attention to the suspected perpetrator.
(C) At least 5 fillers shall be included in a
photo lineup, in addition to the suspected perpetrator.
(D) When practicable, at least 5 fillers shall be
included in a live lineup, in addition to the suspected perpetrator, but in no event shall there be less than 3 fillers in addition to the suspected perpetrator.
(E) If the eyewitness has previously viewed a
photo lineup or live lineup in connection with the identification of another person suspected of involvement in the offense, the fillers in the lineup in which the current suspected perpetrator participates shall be different from the fillers used in the prior lineups.
(4) If there are multiple eyewitnesses, subject to
the requirements in subsection (a) of this Section and to the extent possible, the suspected perpetrator shall be placed in a different position in the lineup or photo array for each eyewitness.
(5) Nothing shall be communicated to the eyewitness
regarding the suspected perpetrator's position in the lineup or regarding anything that may influence the eyewitness's identification.
(6) No writings or information concerning any
previous arrest, indictment, or conviction of the suspected perpetrator shall be visible or made known to the eyewitness.
(7) If a photo lineup, the photograph of the
suspected perpetrator shall be contemporary in relation to the photographs of the fillers and, to the extent practicable, shall resemble the suspected perpetrator's appearance at the time of the offense.
(8) If a live lineup, any identifying actions, such
as speech, gestures, or other movements, shall be performed by all lineup participants.
(9) If a live lineup, all lineup participants must be
out of view of the eyewitness prior to the lineup.
(10) The lineup administrator shall obtain and
document any and all statements made by the eyewitness during the lineup as to the perpetrator's identity. When practicable, an audio or video recording of the statements shall be made.
* * *
(C) if a live lineup, the lineup shall be
photographed.
(2) If an audio record is not practical, the reasons
shall be documented in the official report required under subsection (g) of this Section.
(i) The photographs, recordings, and the official report of the lineup required by this Section shall be disclosed to counsel for the accused as provided by the Illinois Supreme Court Rules regarding discovery. All photographs of suspected perpetrators shown to an eyewitness during a lineup shall be disclosed to counsel for the accused as provided by the Illinois Supreme Court Rules regarding discovery. To protect the identity of the eyewitness and the identities of law enforcement officers used as fillers in the lineup from being disclosed to third parties, the State's Attorney shall petition the court for a protective order under Supreme Court Rule 415 upon disclosure of the photographs or recordings to the counsel of the accused.
(j) All of the following shall be available as consequences of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this Section:
(1) Failure to comply with any of the requirements of
this Section shall be a factor to be considered by the court in adjudicating a motion to suppress an eyewitness identification or any other motion to bar an eyewitness identification. These motions shall be in writing and state facts showing how the identification procedure was improper. This paragraph (1) makes no change to existing applicable common law or statutory standards or burdens of proof.
(2) When warranted by the evidence presented at
trial, the jury shall be instructed that it may consider all the facts and circumstances including compliance or noncompliance with this Section to assist in its weighing of the identification testimony of an eyewitness.
(k) Any electronic recording made during a lineup that is compiled by any law enforcement agency as required by this Section for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of this Section shall be confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the recording shall not be transmitted to any person except as necessary to comply with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-1014, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 107-11 107-12 107-13 107-14 107-15 107-16 107A-0.1 107A-2 107A-5 107A-10 108-1 108-1.01 108-2 108-3 108-4 Next