(725 ILCS 5/111-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 111-1)
Sec. 111-1. Methods of prosecution. When authorized by law a prosecution may be commenced by:
(a) A complaint;
(b) An information;
(c) An indictment.
Upon commencement of a prosecution for a violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the offense of reckless homicide, the victims of these offenses shall have all the rights under this Section as they do in Section 4 of the Bill of Rights for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act.
For the purposes of this Section "victim" shall mean an individual who has suffered personal injury as a result of the commission of a violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the offense of reckless homicide. In regard to a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the offense of reckless homicide, "victim" shall also include, but not be limited to, spouse, guardian, parent, or other family member.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
Sections: 111-1 111-2 111-3 111-4 111-5 111-6 111-7 111-8 112-1 112-2 112-3 112-4 112-4.1 112-5 Next