(725 ILCS 5/111-4)
Sec. 111-4. Joinder of offenses and defendants.
(a) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.
(b) Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or in the same comprehensive transaction out of which the offense or offenses arose. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count.
(c) Two or more acts or transactions in violation of any provision or provisions of Sections 8A-2, 8A-3, 8A-4, 8A-4A and 8A-5 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, Section 14 of the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act, Sections 16-1, 16-1.3, 16-2, 16-3, 16-5, 16-7, 16-8, 16-10, 16-25, 16-30, 16A-3, 16B-2, 16G-15, 16G-20, 16H-15, 16H-20, 16H-25, 16H-30, 16H-45, 16H-50, 16H-55, 17-1, 17-3, 17-6, 17-30, 17-56, or 17-60, or item (ii) of subsection (a) or (b) of Section 17-9, or subdivision (a)(2) of Section 17-10.5, or subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), (g), (h), or (i) of Section 17-10.6, or subsection (a) of Section 17-32 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 and Section 118 of Division I of the Criminal Jurisprudence Act, may be charged as a single offense in a single count of the same indictment, information or complaint, if such acts or transactions by one or more defendants are in furtherance of a single intention and design or if the property, labor or services obtained are of the same person or are of several persons having a common interest in such property, labor or services. In such a charge, the period between the dates of the first and the final such acts or transactions may be alleged as the date of the offense and, if any such act or transaction by any defendant was committed in the county where the prosecution was commenced, such county may be alleged as the county of the offense.
(Source: P.A. 96-354, eff. 8-13-09; 96-1207, eff. 7-22-10; 96-1407, eff. 1-1-11; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 97-597, eff. 1-1-12; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
Sections: Previous 111-1 111-2 111-3 111-4 111-5 111-6 111-7 111-8 112-1 112-2 112-3 112-4 112-4.1 112-5 Next