(725 ILCS 5/112A-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-2)
Sec. 112A-2. Commencement of Actions.
(a) Actions for orders of protection are commenced in conjunction with a delinquency petition or a criminal prosecution by filing a petition for an order of protection, under the same case number as the delinquency petition or the criminal prosecution, to be granted during pre-trial release of a defendant, with any dispositional order issued under Section 5-710 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, or as a condition of release, supervision, conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, or in conjunction with imprisonment or a bond forfeiture warrant, provided that:
(i) the violation is alleged in an information,
complaint, indictment or delinquency petition on file, and the alleged offender and victim are family or household members; and
(ii) the petition, which is filed by the State's
Attorney, names a victim of the alleged crime as a petitioner.
(b) Withdrawal or dismissal of any petition for an order of protection prior to adjudication where the petitioner is represented by the state shall operate as a dismissal without prejudice.
(c) Voluntary dismissal or withdrawal of any delinquency petition or criminal prosecution or a finding of not guilty shall not require dismissal of the action for the order of protection; instead, in the discretion of the State's Attorney, it may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or division. Dismissal of any delinquency petition or criminal prosecution shall not affect the validity of any previously issued order of protection, and thereafter subsection (b) of Section 112A-20 shall be inapplicable to that order.
(Source: P.A. 98-558, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections: Previous 112-4 112-4.1 112-5 112-6 112-7 112-8 112A-1 112A-2 112A-3 112A-4 112A-5 112A-6 112A-7 112A-8 112A-9 Next