Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5 Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 112A-3
    (725 ILCS 5/112A-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-3)
    Sec. 112A-3. Definitions. For the purposes of this Article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
    (1) "Abuse" means physical abuse, harassment, intimidation of a dependent, interference with personal liberty or willful deprivation but does not include reasonable direction of a minor child by a parent or person in loco parentis.
    (2) "Domestic violence" means abuse as described in paragraph (1).
    (3) "Family or household members" include spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers as defined in subsection (e) of Section 12-4.4a of the Criminal Code of 2012. For purposes of this paragraph, neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship.
    (4) "Harassment" means knowing conduct which is not necessary to accomplish a purpose which is reasonable under the circumstances; would cause a reasonable person emotional distress; and does cause emotional distress to the petitioner. Unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the following types of conduct shall be presumed to cause emotional distress:
        (i) creating a disturbance at petitioner's place of
    employment or school;
        (ii) repeatedly telephoning petitioner's place of
    employment, home or residence;
        (iii) repeatedly following petitioner about in a
    public place or places;
        (iv) repeatedly keeping petitioner under surveillance
    by remaining present outside his or her home, school, place of employment, vehicle or other place occupied by petitioner or by peering in petitioner's windows;
        (v) improperly concealing a minor child from
    petitioner, repeatedly threatening to improperly remove a minor child of petitioner's from the jurisdiction or from the physical care of petitioner, repeatedly threatening to conceal a minor child from petitioner, or making a single such threat following an actual or attempted improper removal or concealment, unless respondent was fleeing from an incident or pattern of domestic violence; or
        (vi) threatening physical force, confinement or
    restraint on one or more occasions.
    (5) "Interference with personal liberty" means committing or threatening physical abuse, harassment, intimidation or willful deprivation so as to compel another to engage in conduct from which she or he has a right to abstain or to refrain from conduct in which she or he has a right to engage.
    (6) "Intimidation of a dependent" means subjecting a person who is dependent because of age, health or disability to participation in or the witnessing of: physical force against another or physical confinement or restraint of another which constitutes physical abuse as defined in this Article, regardless of whether the abused person is a family or household member.
    (7) "Order of protection" means an emergency order, interim order or plenary order, granted pursuant to this Article, which includes any or all of the remedies authorized by Section 112A-14 of this Code.
    (8) "Petitioner" may mean not only any named petitioner for the order of protection and any named victim of abuse on whose behalf the petition is brought, but also any other person protected by this Article.
    (9) "Physical abuse" includes sexual abuse and means any of the following:
        (i) knowing or reckless use of physical force,
    confinement or restraint;
        (ii) knowing, repeated and unnecessary sleep
    deprivation; or
        (iii) knowing or reckless conduct which creates an
    immediate risk of physical harm.
    (9.5) "Stay away" means for the respondent to refrain from both physical presence and nonphysical contact with the petitioner whether direct, indirect (including, but not limited to, telephone calls, mail, email, faxes, and written notes), or through third parties who may or may not know about the order of protection.
    (10) "Willful deprivation" means wilfully denying a person who because of age, health or disability requires medication, medical care, shelter, accessible shelter or services, food, therapeutic device, or other physical assistance, and thereby exposing that person to the risk of physical, mental or emotional harm, except with regard to medical care and treatment when such dependent person has expressed the intent to forgo such medical care or treatment. This paragraph does not create any new affirmative duty to provide support to dependent persons.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
Sections:  Previous  112-4.1  112-5  112-6  112-7  112-8  112A-1  112A-2  112A-3  112A-4  112A-5  112A-6  112A-7  112A-8  112A-9  112A-10  Next