Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5 Unified Code of Corrections. Section 3-3-1
    (730 ILCS 5/3-3-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-1)
    Sec. 3-3-1. Establishment and Appointment of Prisoner Review Board.
    (a) There shall be a Prisoner Review Board independent of the Department of Corrections which shall be:
        (1) the paroling authority for persons sentenced
    under the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977;
        (1.5) the authority for hearing and deciding the time
    of aftercare release for persons adjudicated delinquent under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987;
        (2) the board of review for cases involving the
    revocation of sentence credits or a suspension or reduction in the rate of accumulating the credit;
        (3) the board of review and recommendation for the
    exercise of executive clemency by the Governor;
        (4) the authority for establishing release dates for
    certain prisoners sentenced under the law in existence prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977, in accordance with Section 3-3-2.1 of this Code;
        (5) the authority for setting conditions for parole,
     mandatory supervised release under Section 5-8-1(a) of this Code, and aftercare release, and determining whether a violation of those conditions warrant revocation of parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release or the imposition of other sanctions.
    (b) The Board shall consist of 15 persons appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. One member of the Board shall be designated by the Governor to be Chairman and shall serve as Chairman at the pleasure of the Governor. The members of the Board shall have had at least 5 years of actual experience in the fields of penology, corrections work, law enforcement, sociology, law, education, social work, medicine, psychology, other behavioral sciences, or a combination thereof. At least 6 members so appointed must have had at least 3 years experience in the field of juvenile matters. No more than 8 Board members may be members of the same political party.
    Each member of the Board shall serve on a full-time basis and shall not hold any other salaried public office, whether elective or appointive, nor any other office or position of profit, nor engage in any other business, employment, or vocation. The Chairman of the Board shall receive $35,000 a year, or an amount set by the Compensation Review Board, whichever is greater, and each other member $30,000, or an amount set by the Compensation Review Board, whichever is greater.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, the term of each member of the Board who was appointed by the Governor and is in office on June 30, 2003 shall terminate at the close of business on that date or when all of the successor members to be appointed pursuant to this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly have been appointed by the Governor, whichever occurs later. As soon as possible, the Governor shall appoint persons to fill the vacancies created by this amendatory Act.
    Of the initial members appointed under this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, the Governor shall appoint 5 members whose terms shall expire on the third Monday in January 2005, 5 members whose terms shall expire on the third Monday in January 2007, and 5 members whose terms shall expire on the third Monday in January 2009. Their respective successors shall be appointed for terms of 6 years from the third Monday in January of the year of appointment. Each member shall serve until his or her successor is appointed and qualified.
    Any member may be removed by the Governor for incompetence, neglect of duty, malfeasance or inability to serve.
    (d) The Chairman of the Board shall be its chief executive and administrative officer. The Board may have an Executive Director; if so, the Executive Director shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. The salary and duties of the Executive Director shall be fixed by the Board.
(Source: P.A. 97-697, eff. 6-22-12; 98-558, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections:  Previous  3-2.7-25  3-2.7-30  3-2.7-35  3-2.7-40  3-2.7-45  3-2.7-50  3-2.7-55  3-3-1  3-3-2  3-3-2.1  3-3-3  3-3-4  3-3-5  3-3-6  3-3-7  Next