Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5 Unified Code of Corrections. Section 3-3-7
    (730 ILCS 5/3-3-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-7)
    Sec. 3-3-7. Conditions of Parole, Mandatory Supervised Release, or Aftercare Release.
* * *
        (7) report all arrests to an agent of the Department
    of Corrections or to the Department of Juvenile Justice as soon as permitted by the arresting authority but in no event later than 24 hours after release from custody and immediately report service or notification of an order of protection, a civil no contact order, or a stalking no contact order to an agent of the Department of Corrections;
        (7.5) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
    Sex Offender Management Board Act, the individual shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment conducted in conformance with the standards developed by the Sex Offender Management Board Act by a treatment provider approved by the Board;
        (7.6) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
    Sex Offender Management Board Act, refrain from residing at the same address or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same condominium complex or apartment complex with another person he or she knows or reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender or has been placed on supervision for a sex offense; the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person convicted of a sex offense who is placed in a Department of Corrections licensed transitional housing facility for sex offenders, or is in any facility operated or licensed by the Department of Children and Family Services or by the Department of Human Services, or is in any licensed medical facility;
        (7.7) if convicted for an offense that would qualify
    the accused as a sexual predator under the Sex Offender Registration Act on or after January 1, 2007 (the effective date of Public Act 94-988), wear an approved electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 5-8A-2 for the duration of the person's parole, aftercare release, mandatory supervised release term, or extended mandatory supervised release term and if convicted for an offense of criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, criminal sexual abuse, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, or ritualized abuse of a child committed on or after August 11, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 96-236) when the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and the defendant used force or the threat of force in the commission of the offense wear an approved electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 5-8A-2 that has Global Positioning System (GPS) capability for the duration of the person's parole, aftercare release, mandatory supervised release term, or extended mandatory supervised release term;
        (7.8) if convicted for an offense committed on or
* * *
     parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or any other places where minor children congregate without advance approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and immediately report any incidental contact with minor children to the Department;
        (13) not possess or have under his or her control
     certain specified items of contraband related to the incidence of sexually offending as determined by an agent of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice;
        (14) may be required to provide a written daily log
    of activities if directed by an agent of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice;
        (15) comply with all other special conditions
     that the Department may impose that restrict the person from high-risk situations and limit access to potential victims;
        (16) take an annual polygraph exam;
        (17) maintain a log of his or her travel; or
        (18) obtain prior approval of his or her parole
    officer or aftercare specialist before driving alone in a motor vehicle.
    (c) The conditions under which the parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release is to be served shall be communicated to the person in writing prior to his or her release, and he or she shall sign the same before release. A signed copy of these conditions, including a copy of an order of protection where one had been issued by the criminal court, shall be retained by the person and another copy forwarded to the officer or aftercare specialist in charge of his or her supervision.
    (d) After a hearing under Section 3-3-9, the Prisoner Review Board may modify or enlarge the conditions of parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release.
    (e) The Department shall inform all offenders committed to the Department of the optional services available to them upon release and shall assist inmates in availing themselves of such optional services upon their release on a voluntary basis.
    (f) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 97-50, eff. 6-28-11; 97-531, eff. 1-1-12; 97-560, eff. 1-1-12; 97-597, eff. 1-1-12; 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-558, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections:  Previous  3-3-1  3-3-2  3-3-2.1  3-3-3  3-3-4  3-3-5  3-3-6  3-3-7  3-3-8  3-3-9  3-3-10  3-3-11  3-3-11.05  3-3-11.1  3-3-11.2  Next