Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5 Unified Code of Corrections. Section 3-3-9
    (730 ILCS 5/3-3-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-9)
    Sec. 3-3-9. Violations; changes of conditions; preliminary hearing; revocation of parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release; revocation hearing.
    (a) If prior to expiration or termination of the term of parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, a person violates a condition set by the Prisoner Review Board or a condition of parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release under Section 3-3-7 of this Code to govern that term, the Board may:
        (1) continue the existing term, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions; or
        (2) parole or release the person to a half-way house;
    or
        (3) revoke the parole, aftercare release, or
    mandatory supervised release and reconfine the person for a term computed in the following manner:
            (i) (A) For those sentenced under the law in
        effect prior to this amendatory Act of 1977, the recommitment shall be for any portion of the imposed maximum term of imprisonment or confinement which had not been served at the time of parole and the parole term, less the time elapsed between the parole of the person and the commission of the violation for which parole was revoked;
            (B) Except as set forth in paragraph (C), for
         those subject to mandatory supervised release under paragraph (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code, the recommitment shall be for the total mandatory supervised release term, less the time elapsed between the release of the person and the commission of the violation for which mandatory supervised release is revoked. The Board may also order that a prisoner serve up to one year of the sentence imposed by the court which was not served due to the accumulation of sentence credit;
            (C) For those subject to sex offender supervision
        under clause (d)(4) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code, the reconfinement period for violations of clauses (a)(3) through (b-1)(15) of Section 3-3-7 shall not exceed 2 years from the date of reconfinement;
            (ii) the person shall be given credit against the
        term of reimprisonment or reconfinement for time spent in custody since he or she was paroled or released which has not been credited against another sentence or period of confinement;
            (iii) persons committed under the Juvenile Court
        Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 may be continued under the existing term of aftercare release with or without modifying the conditions of aftercare release, released on aftercare release to a group home or other residential facility, or recommitted until the age of 21 unless sooner terminated;
            (iv) this Section is subject to the release under
        supervision and the reparole and rerelease provisions of Section 3-3-10.
* * *