(730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1-5)
Sec. 5-9-1.1-5. Methamphetamine related offenses.
(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a methamphetamine related offense involving possession or delivery of methamphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or possession of a methamphetamine manufacturing material as set forth in Section 10 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act with the intent to manufacture a substance containing methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine, in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or methamphetamine manufacturing materials seized.
"Street value" shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or methamphetamine manufacturing materials seized.
(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a fine of $100 shall be levied by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act for deposit into the Methamphetamine Law Enforcement Fund and allocated as provided in subsection (d) of Section 5-9-1.2.
(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a $25 assessment shall be assessed by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit into the Criminal Justice Information Projects Fund. The moneys deposited into the Criminal Justice Information Projects Fund under this Section shall be appropriated to and administered by the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority for funding of drug task forces and Metropolitan Enforcement Groups.
(d) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a $20 assessment shall be assessed by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk. Of the collected proceeds, (i) 90% shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit into the Prescription Pill and Drug Disposal Fund; (ii) 5% shall be remitted for deposit into the Criminal Justice Information Projects Fund, for use by the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority for the costs associated with making grants from the Prescription Pill and Drug Disposal Fund; and (iii) the Circuit Clerk shall retain 5% for deposit into the Circuit Court Clerk Operation and Administrative Fund for the costs associated with administering this subsection.
(Source: P.A. 97-545, eff. 1-1-12; 98-537, eff. 8-23-13.)
Sections: Previous 5-8A-5 5-8A-5.1 5-8A-6 5-8A-7 5-8A-8 5-9-1 5-9-1.1 5-9-1.1-5 5-9-1.2 5-9-1.3 5-9-1.4 5-9-1.5 5-9-1.6 5-9-1.7 5-9-1.8 Next