(730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1.4)
Sec. 5-9-1.4. (a) "Crime laboratory" means any not-for-profit laboratory registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration of the United States Department of Justice, substantially funded by a unit or combination of units of local government or the State of Illinois, which regularly employs at least one person engaged in the analysis of controlled substances, cannabis, methamphetamine, or steroids for criminal justice agencies in criminal matters and provides testimony with respect to such examinations.
(b) When a person has been adjudged guilty of an offense in violation of the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or the Steroid Control Act, in addition to any other disposition, penalty or fine imposed, a criminal laboratory analysis fee of $100 for each offense for which he was convicted shall be levied by the court. Any person placed on probation pursuant to Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or Section 10 of the Steroid Control Act or placed on supervision for a violation of the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Steroid Control Act shall be assessed a criminal laboratory analysis fee of $100 for each offense for which he was charged. Upon verified petition of the person, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.
(c) In addition to any other disposition made pursuant to the provisions of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, any minor adjudicated delinquent for an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute a violation of the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or the Steroid Control Act shall be assessed a criminal laboratory analysis fee of $100 for each adjudication. Upon verified petition of the minor, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it finds that the minor does not have the ability to pay the fee. The parent, guardian or legal custodian of the minor may pay some or all of such fee on the minor's behalf.
(d) All criminal laboratory analysis fees provided for by this Section shall be collected by the clerk of the court and forwarded to the appropriate crime laboratory fund as provided in subsection (f).
(e) Crime laboratory funds shall be established as follows:
(1) Any unit of local government which maintains a
crime laboratory may establish a crime laboratory fund within the office of the county or municipal treasurer.
(2) Any combination of units of local government
which maintains a crime laboratory may establish a crime laboratory fund within the office of the treasurer of the county where the crime laboratory is situated.
(3) The State Crime Laboratory Fund is hereby created
as a special fund in the State Treasury.
(f) The analysis fee provided for in subsections (b) and (c) of this Section shall be forwarded to the office of the treasurer of the unit of local government that performed the analysis if that unit of local government has established a crime laboratory fund, or to the State Crime Laboratory Fund if the analysis was performed by a laboratory operated by the Illinois State Police. If the analysis was performed by a crime laboratory funded by a combination of units of local government, the analysis fee shall be forwarded to the treasurer of the county where the crime laboratory is situated if a crime laboratory fund has been established in that county. If the unit of local government or combination of units of local government has not established a crime laboratory fund, then the analysis fee shall be forwarded to the State Crime Laboratory Fund. The clerk of the circuit court may retain the amount of $10 from each collected analysis fee to offset administrative costs incurred in carrying out the clerk's responsibilities under this Section.
(g) Fees deposited into a crime laboratory fund created pursuant to paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (e) of this Section shall be in addition to any allocations made pursuant to existing law and shall be designated for the exclusive use of the crime laboratory. These uses may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) costs incurred in providing analysis for
controlled substances in connection with criminal investigations conducted within this State;
(2) purchase and maintenance of equipment for use in
performing analyses; and
(3) continuing education, training and professional
development of forensic scientists regularly employed by these laboratories.
(h) Fees deposited in the State Crime Laboratory Fund created pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of this Section shall be used by State crime laboratories as designated by the Director of State Police. These funds shall be in addition to any allocations made pursuant to existing law and shall be designated for the exclusive use of State crime laboratories. These uses may include those enumerated in subsection (g) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05.)
Sections: Previous 5-8A-7 5-8A-8 5-9-1 5-9-1.1 5-9-1.1-5 5-9-1.2 5-9-1.3 5-9-1.4 5-9-1.5 5-9-1.6 5-9-1.7 5-9-1.8 5-9-1.9 5-9-1.10 5-9-1.11 Next