Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 12-901
    (735 ILCS 5/12-901) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-901)
    Sec. 12-901. Amount. Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975. This Section is not applicable between joint tenants or tenants in common but it is applicable as to any creditors of those persons. If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership.
(Source: P.A. 94-293, eff. 1-1-06.)
Sections:  Previous  12-813  12-814  12-815  12-816  12-817  12-818  12-819  12-901  12-902  12-903  12-903.5  12-904  12-905  12-906  12-907  Next