Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 12-904
    (735 ILCS 5/12-904) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-904)
    Sec. 12-904. Release, waiver or conveyance. No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she have one, or possession is abandoned or given pursuant to the conveyance; or if the exception is continued to a child or children without the order of a court directing a release thereof; but if a conveyance is made by an individual as grantor to his or her spouse, such conveyance shall be effectual to pass the title expressed therein to be conveyed thereby, whether or not the grantor in such conveyance is joined therein by his or her spouse. In any case where such release, waiver or conveyance is taken by way of mortgage or security, the same shall only be operative as to such specific release, waiver or conveyance; and when the same includes different pieces of land, or the homestead is of greater value than $15,000, the other lands shall first be sold before resorting to the homestead, and in case of the sale of such homestead, if any balance remains after the payment of the debt and costs, such balance shall, to the extent of $15,000 be exempt, and be applied upon such homestead exemption in the manner provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 94-293, eff. 1-1-06.)
Sections:  Previous  12-817  12-818  12-819  12-901  12-902  12-903  12-903.5  12-904  12-905  12-906  12-907  12-908  12-909  12-910  12-911  Next