Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 15-1219
    (735 ILCS 5/15-1219) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1219)
    Sec. 15-1219. Residential Real Estate. "Residential real estate" means any real estate, except a single tract of agricultural real estate consisting of more than 40 acres, which is improved with a single family residence or residential condominium units or a multiple dwelling structure containing single family dwelling units for six or fewer families living independently of each other, which residence, or at least one of which condominium or dwelling units, is occupied as a principal residence either (i) if a mortgagor is an individual, by that mortgagor, that mortgagor's spouse or that mortgagor's descendants, or (ii) if a mortgagor is a trustee of a trust or an executor or administrator of an estate, by a beneficiary of that trust or estate or by such beneficiary's spouse or descendants or (iii) if a mortgagor is a corporation, by persons owning collectively at least 50 percent of the shares of voting stock of such corporation or by a spouse or descendants of such persons. The use of a portion of residential real estate for non-residential purposes shall not affect the characterization of such real estate as residential real estate. For purposes of the definition of the term "abandoned residential property" in Section 15-1200.5 of this Article, "abandoned residential property" shall not include the requirement that the real estate be occupied, or if zoned for residential development, improved with a dwelling structure.
(Source: P.A. 97-1164, eff. 6-1-13.)
Sections:  Previous  15-1212  15-1213  15-1214  15-1215  15-1216  15-1217  15-1218  15-1219  15-1220  15-1221  15-1222  15-1223  15-1224  15-1225  15-1301  Next