Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 15-1224
    (735 ILCS 5/15-1224)
    Sec. 15-1224. Bona fide lease.
    (a) For purposes of Sections 9-207.5, 15-1225, 15-1506, 15-1508, and 15-1701 of this Code only, the term "bona fide lease" means a lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure for which:
        (1) the mortgagor or the child, spouse, or parent of
    the mortgagor is not the tenant;
        (2) the lease was the result of an arms-length
    transaction;
        (3) the lease requires the receipt of rent that is
    not substantially less than fair market rent for the property or the rent is reduced or subsidized pursuant to a federal, State, or local subsidy; and
        (4) either (i) the lease was entered into or renewed
    on or before the date of the filing of the lis pendens on the residential real estate in foreclosure pursuant to Section 2-1901 of this Code or (ii) the lease was entered into or renewed after the date of the filing of the lis pendens on the residential real estate in foreclosure and before the date of the judicial sale of the residential real estate in foreclosure, and the term of the lease is for one year or less.
    (b) A written lease for a term exceeding one year that is entered into or renewed after the date of the filing of the lis pendens on the residential real estate in foreclosure pursuant to Section 2-1901 of this Code and before the date of the judicial sale of the residential real estate in foreclosure that otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this Section shall be deemed to be a bona fide lease for a term of one year.
    (c) An oral lease entered into at any time before the date of the judicial sale of the residential real estate in foreclosure that otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this Section shall be deemed to be a bona fide lease for a month-to-month term, unless the lessee proves by a preponderance of evidence that the oral lease is for a longer term. In no event shall an oral lease be deemed to be a bona fide lease for a term of more than one year.
    (d) A written or oral lease entered into on or after the date of the judicial sale of the residential real estate in foreclosure and before the date of the court order confirming the judicial sale that otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this Section shall be deemed to be a bona fide lease for a month-to-month term.
    (e) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section, a child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor may prove by a preponderance of evidence that a written or oral lease that otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this Section is a bona fide lease.
(Source: P.A. 98-514, eff. 11-19-13.)
Sections:  Previous  15-1217  15-1218  15-1219  15-1220  15-1221  15-1222  15-1223  15-1224  15-1225  15-1301  15-1302  15-1401  15-1401.1  15-1402  15-1403  Next