Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 45 Illinois Parentage Act of 1984. Section 11
    (750 ILCS 45/11) (from Ch. 40, par. 2511)
    Sec. 11. Tests to determine inherited characteristics.
    (a) In any action brought under Section 7 to determine the existence of the father and child relationship or to declare the non-existence of the parent and child relationship, the court or Administrative Hearing Officer in an Expedited Child Support System shall, prior to the entry of a judgment in the case, advise the respondent who appears of the right to request an order that the parties and the child submit to deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) tests to determine inherited characteristics. The advisement shall be noted in the record. As soon as practicable, the court or Administrative Hearing Officer in an Expedited Child Support System may, and upon request of a party shall, order or direct the mother, child and alleged father to submit to deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) tests to determine inherited characteristics. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity against that party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.
    (b) The tests shall be conducted by an expert qualified as an examiner of blood or tissue types and appointed by the court. The expert shall determine the testing procedures. However, any interested party, for good cause shown, in advance of the scheduled tests, may request a hearing to object to the qualifications of the expert or the testing procedures. The expert appointed by the court shall testify at the pre-test hearing at the expense of the party requesting the hearing, except as provided in subsection (h) of this Section for an indigent party. An expert not appointed by the court shall testify at the pre-test hearing at the expense of the party retaining the expert. Inquiry into an expert's qualifications at the pre-test hearing shall not affect either parties' right to have the expert qualified at trial.
    (b-1) Genetic testing must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field of genetic testing and performed in a testing laboratory accredited by the American Association of Blood Banks, or a successor to its functions.
    (b-2) A specimen used in genetic testing may consist of one or more samples, or a combination of samples, of blood, buccal cells, bone, hair, or other body tissue or fluid.
    (b-3) The testing laboratory shall determine the databases from which to select frequencies for use in calculation of the probability of paternity based on the ethnic or racial group of an individual. If there is disagreement as to the testing laboratory's choice, the following procedures apply:
        (1) The individual objecting may require the testing
    laboratory, within 30 days after receipt of the report of the test, to recalculate the probability of paternity using an ethnic or racial group different from that used by the laboratory.
        (2) The individual objecting to the testing
    laboratory's initial choice shall:
            (A) if the frequencies are not available to the
* * *