Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 45 Illinois Parentage Act of 1984. Section 9
    (750 ILCS 45/9) (from Ch. 40, par. 2509)
    Sec. 9. Jurisdiction; Venue. (a) The circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of an action brought under this Act. In any civil action not brought under this Act, the provisions of this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue. The Court may join any action under this Act with any other civil action where applicable.
    (b) The action may be brought in the county in which any party resides or is found or, if the father is deceased, in which proceedings for probate of his estate have been or could be commenced.
    (c) The summons that is served on a defendant shall include the return date on or by which the defendant must appear and shall contain the following information, in a prominent place and in conspicuous language, in addition to the information required to be provided by the laws of this State: "If you do not appear as instructed in this summons, you may be required to support the child named in this petition until the child is at least 18 years old. You may also have to pay the pregnancy and delivery costs of the mother."
(Source: P.A. 84-848.)
Sections:  Previous  4  4.1  5  6  6.5  7  8  9  9.1  10  11  12  12.1  13  13.1  Next