Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 45 Illinois Parentage Act of 1984. Section 18
    (750 ILCS 45/18) (from Ch. 40, par. 2518)
    Sec. 18. Right to Counsel; Free Transcript on Appeal.
    (a) Any party may be represented by counsel at all proceedings under this Act.
    (a-5) In any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the court may, on its own motion or that of any party, and subject to the terms or specifications the court determines, appoint an attorney to serve in one of the following capacities:
        (1) as an attorney to represent the child;
        (2) as a guardian ad litem to address issues the
    court delineates;
        (3) as a child's representative whose duty shall be
    to advocate what the representative finds to be in the best interests of the child after reviewing the facts and circumstances of the case. The child's representative shall have the same power and authority to take part in the conduct of the litigation as does an attorney for a party and shall possess all the powers of investigation and recommendation as does a guardian ad litem. The child's representative shall consider, but not be bound by, the expressed wishes of the child. A child's representative shall have received training in child advocacy or shall possess such experience as determined to be equivalent to such training by the chief judge of the circuit where the child's representative has been appointed. The child's representative shall not disclose confidential communications made by the child, except as required by law or by the Rules of Professional Conduct. The child's representative shall not be called as a witness regarding the issues set forth in this subsection.
    During the proceedings the court may appoint an additional attorney to serve in another of the capacities described in subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) of the preceding paragraph on its own motion or that of a party only for good cause shown and when the reasons for the additional appointment are set forth in specific findings.
    The court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney, guardian ad litem, or child's representative is appointed, and thereafter as necessary. Such orders shall require payment by either or both parents, by any other party or source, or from the marital estate or the child's separate estate. The court may not order payment by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services in cases in which the Department is providing child support enforcement services under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code. Unless otherwise ordered by the court at the time fees and costs are approved, all fees and costs payable to an attorney, guardian ad litem, or child's representative under this Section are by implication deemed to be in the nature of support of the child and are within the exceptions to discharge in bankruptcy under 11 U.S.C.A. 523. The provisions of Sections 501 and 508 of this Act shall apply to fees and costs for attorneys appointed under this Section.
    (b) Upon the request of a mother or child seeking to establish the existence of a father and child relationship, the State's Attorney shall represent the mother or child in the trial court. If the child is an applicant for or a recipient of assistance as defined in Section 2-6 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended, or has applied to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public Aid) for services under Article X of such Code, the Department may file a complaint in the child's behalf under this Act. The Department shall refer the complaint to the Public Aid Claims Enforcement Division of the Office of the Attorney General as provided in Section 12-16 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code" for enforcement by the Attorney General. Legal representation by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General shall be limited to the establishment and enforcement of an order for support, and shall not extend to visitation, custody, property or other matters. If visitation, custody, property or other matters are raised by a party and considered by the court in any proceeding under this Act, the court shall provide a continuance sufficient to enable the mother or child to obtain representation for such matters.
    (c) The Court may appoint counsel to represent any indigent defendant in the trial court, except that this representation shall be limited to the establishment of a parent and child relationship and an order for support, and shall not extend to visitation, custody, property, enforcement of an order for support, or other matters. If visitation, custody, property or other matters are raised by a party and considered by the court in any proceeding under this Act, the court shall provide a continuance sufficient to enable the defendant to obtain representation for such matters.
    (d) The court shall furnish on request of any indigent party a transcript for purposes of appeal.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
Sections:  Previous  14.1  14.5  15  15.1  15.2  16  17  18  19  20  20.5  20.7  21  21.1  22  Next