(810 ILCS 5/2-202) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-202)
Sec. 2-202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or
usage of trade (Section 1-303); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless
the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
Sections: Previous 2-102 2-103 2-104 2-105 2-106 2-107 2-201 2-202 2-203 2-204 2-205 2-206 2-207 2-208 2-209 Next