(810 ILCS 5/2-204) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-204)
Sec. 2-204. Formation in general.
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
Sections: Previous 2-104 2-105 2-106 2-107 2-201 2-202 2-203 2-204 2-205 2-206 2-207 2-208 2-209 2-210 2-301 Next