(820 ILCS 405/614) (from Ch. 48, par. 444)
Sec. 614. Non-resident aliens - ineligibility. An alien shall be ineligible for benefits for any week which begins after December 31, 1977, on the basis of wages for services performed by such alien, unless the alien was an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed or otherwise was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of Section 212(d) (5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act); provided, that any modifications of the provisions of Section 3304(a) (14) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act which
A. Specify other conditions or another effective
date than stated herein for ineligibility for benefits based on wages for services performed by aliens, and
B. Are required to be implemented under this Act as
a condition for the Federal approval of this Act requisite to the full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Act for contributions paid by employers pursuant to this Act, shall be applicable under the provisions of this Section.
Any data or information required of individuals who claim benefits for the purpose of determining whether benefits are not payable to them pursuant to this Section shall be uniformly required of all individuals who claim benefits.
If an individual would otherwise be eligible for benefits, no determination shall be made that such individual is ineligible for benefits pursuant to this Section because of the individual's alien status, except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(Source: P.A. 86-3; 87-122.)
Sections: Previous 607 609 610 611 611.1 612 613 614 700 701 702 703 705 706 800 Next