(820 ILCS 405/703) (from Ch. 48, par. 453)
Sec. 703. Reconsideration of findings or determinations. The claims adjudicator may reconsider his finding at any time within thirteen weeks after the close of the benefit year. He may reconsider his determination at any time within one year after the last day of the week for which the determination was made, except that if the issue is whether or not, by reason of a back pay award made by any governmental agency or pursuant to arbitration proceedings, or by reason of a payment of wages wrongfully withheld by an employing unit, an individual has received wages for a week with respect to which he or she has received benefits or if the issue is whether or not the claimant misstated his earnings for the week, such reconsidered determination may be made at any time within 3 years after the last day of the week. No finding or determination shall be reconsidered at any time after appeal therefrom has been taken pursuant to the provisions of Section 800, except where a case has been remanded to the claims adjudicator by a Referee, the Director or the Board of Review, and except, further, that if an issue as to whether or not the claimant misstated his earnings is newly discovered, the determination may be reconsidered after and notwithstanding the fact that the decision upon the appeal has become final. Notice of such reconsidered determination or reconsidered finding shall be promptly given to the parties entitled to notice of the original determination or finding, as the case may be, in the same manner as is prescribed therefor, and such reconsidered determination or reconsidered finding shall be subject to appeal in the same manner and shall be given the same effect as is provided for an original determination or finding.
(Source: P.A. 92-396, eff. 1-1-02.)
Sections: Previous 611.1 612 613 614 700 701 702 703 705 706 800 801 802 803 804 Next